KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

завхоз

English translation: school superintendant


21:46 Feb 15, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: завхоз
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как будет "школьный завхоз"
Словари дают "logistics manager" - но это явно не походит. И еще есть "supply manager". Может кто встречался с этим словом именно в контексте школы? Заранее спасибо.
ruskibear
English translation:school superintendant
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо. Но, все равно не подходит.

Generally, public school district superintendents are selected by a school board of a local school district. As chief executive officer of the public school, the superintendent has oversight for what is often one of the larger businesses within the community the district serves. They are typically given overall responsibility for personnel selection and appointment, preparation of operating budgets, and implementation of school policies and regulations. Ideally, the school superintendent will be knowledgeable in areas of school law, school finance and investment strategies, school construction, technology, curriculum and teaching and learning styles and methods, team-building, and skill at seeing "the big picture", able to pull many smaller elements to a cohesive and productive whole.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2School Housekeeper
Serg Yefimov
4 +1Building supervisor
Oleg Osipov
4school logistics manager
Greg Voloshin
4caretaker, concierge, janitorYuliya Zadnipryana
3inventory and supply manager
Oxana Snyder
3 -1school superintendant
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
school superintendant


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Спасибо. Но, все равно не подходит.

Generally, public school district superintendents are selected by a school board of a local school district. As chief executive officer of the public school, the superintendent has oversight for what is often one of the larger businesses within the community the district serves. They are typically given overall responsibility for personnel selection and appointment, preparation of operating budgets, and implementation of school policies and regulations. Ideally, the school superintendent will be knowledgeable in areas of school law, school finance and investment strategies, school construction, technology, curriculum and teaching and learning styles and methods, team-building, and skill at seeing "the big picture", able to pull many smaller elements to a cohesive and productive whole.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: Superindendant - он вообще не в школе работает, Вы что? Аскер, Вы куда смотрите?
7 hrs
  -> Anything can be superintended from within (a building, a school)... including one's own manners of communicating with peers...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventory and supply manager


Explanation:
School inventory and supply manager
Должна признаться, что никогда не встречала подобное в английском именно в применении к школам (я думаю, что подобная должность у них представлена большим количеством специалистов), поэтому предлагаю перевод, исходя из моего представления о том, чем занимается этот специалист в русских школах.

Oxana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caretaker, concierge, janitor


Explanation:
In German such specialist is called "Hausmeister". DUDEN OXFORD gives as a translation caretaker. Also I could propose a word "janitor" or "concierge", if we speak about the duties, performed by this person

Yuliya Zadnipryana
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School Housekeeper


Explanation:
School Housekeeper

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо)

agree  Michael Korovkin: without "house"? Just School-keeper?
1 day9 hrs
  -> Cпасибо)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building supervisor


Explanation:
ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS:
1. Interacts frequently with teachers and administrators face-to-face, by e-mail or radio in
relations to maintaining a clean and sanitary environment and in performing minor
maintenance.
2. Assists with hiring and selection process for custodial positions.
3. Plans, schedules, manages own and others’ time, and prioritizes requests and tasks related to
cleaning, maintenance, and special events at school site and on grounds.
4. Monitors school facility for safety issues, damage, debris, cleanliness, and follows up to
assure daily tasks, requests and repairs are completed.
5. Handles multiple requests and tasks through use of calendar for future planning and
computer for scheduling.
6. Assigns tasks to subordinates, provides direction, orientation and training, counseling, and
offers input to subordinates’ evaluations.
7. Maintains records and monitors budget, availability of supplies, work orders, paperwork and
reports, and staff complaints or complements.
8. Makes independent decision on summer work schedules, vacation schedules, purchasing of
supplies, and hiring outside personnel for specific tasks.
9. Performs physical labor loading and unloading furniture and equipments, and breaking down
and setting up rooms.
10. Applies knowledge of chemicals and hazardous materials in day-to-day operations.
11. Assists with tasks related to grounds (e.g. mowing, pruning, care of trees, shrubbery and
plants).

Other resposibilities

2. Participates in meetings (School Advisory Council or Leadership Team) and leads staff or
safety meetings.
3. Consults on renovations or construction projects at the school site as need.
4. Interacts with members of the community, vendors, or constructions site personnel.
5. Performs related work as assigned. (NOTE: The omission of specific statements of duties
does not exclude them from the position if the work is similar, related, or a logical
assignment to the position.)

По крайней мере, так эта должность будет называться в американских школах.

1. Takes responsibility for locking and unlocking building, offices, and classrooms.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Это больше всего подходит.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
23 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил, за понимание вопроса.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school logistics manager


Explanation:
в связи с отсутствием в английском языке такого феномена, здесь может быть дан долько смысловой эквивалент...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-02-17 08:39:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Что можно добавить к вышесказанному?

Greg Voloshin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian