KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

... ученая степень кандидата ...наук

English translation: degree of Candidate of Science {Engineering}


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:... ученая степень кандидата ...наук
English translation:degree of Candidate of Science {Engineering}
Entered by: Leniana Koroleva

10:29 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / diploma
Russian term or phrase: ... ученая степень кандидата ...наук
какое клише существует для этой фразы ?
спасибо
Leniana Koroleva
United Kingdom
degree of Candidate of Science {Engineering}
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
спасибо, думаю , этот вариант наиболее удачен
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Degree of Kandidat Nauk (Candidate of Sciences), in the field of Economics
Roza Prieur
4 +1MA (Economics) {please see}
Michael Korovkin
4PhD degree
Zoryana Dorak
3 +1degree of Candidate of Science {Engineering}Nurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of Candidate of Science {Engineering}


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
спасибо, думаю , этот вариант наиболее удачен

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olena Feshovets
46 mins

neutral  Michael Korovkin: Economics... Possible but may be confusing: see point 2 (sorry, earlier I put "3") of my answer
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PhD degree


Explanation:
PhD degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-16 11:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PhD

Извините, но польностью не согласна с Аленой Фешовець. Много знакомых в Штатах проходят программу на получение степени PhD.

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Доктор_философии

Доктор философии (лат. Philosophiæ Doctor, Ph.D., PhD, обычно произносится как пи-эйч-ди) — учёная степень, присуждаемая во многих странах Запада.

Квалификационной работой соискателя степени является докторская диссертация (англ. Ph.D. Thesis)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-16 11:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctor of Philosophy, abbreviated Ph.D. or PhD for the Latin philosophiæ doctor, meaning "teacher of philosophy", (or, more rarely, D.Phil., for the equivalent doctor philosophiæ) is an advanced academic degree awarded by universities. In many, but not all countries in the English-speaking world, it has become the highest degree one can earn (but see also the higher doctorates awarded by universities in the UK, Ireland and some Commonwealth countries) and applies to graduates in a wide array of disciplines in the sciences and humanities. The Ph.D. has become a requirement for a career as a university professor or researcher in most fields.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 11:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jnu.ac.in/Academics/Schools/SchoolOfInternational...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 11:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lums.lancs.ac.uk/departments/Economics/research/p...

PhD programme in Economics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 11:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hhs.se/EDUCATION/PHD/PHDE/Pages/default.aspx

PhD in Economics
The SSE PhD program in Economics is a North American-style program with around 35 students

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 11:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Особенно обратите внимание на последнюю ссылку.

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olena Feshovets: хотя некоторые пост-советские ученые используют этот термин для своих кандидатских, это неверно - у Доктора Философии академические требования повыше
44 mins
  -> In many, but not all countries in the English-speaking world, it has become the highest degree one can earn (but see also the higher doctorates awarded by universities in the UK, Ireland and some Commonwealth countries) and applies to graduates in a wide.

agree  Stanislav Korobov: I would only say "a PhD **equivalent**" (since it is an equivalent of PhD, not a PhD itself).
1 day3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MA (Economics) {please see}


Explanation:
1) In the Anglo-Saxon universities, economics is part of the Faculty of Arts – not sciences.
2) See my note: more often than not American universities tend to validate it as an MA with thesis (rather than a research paper). Yes, everybody knows it's higher than an MA, but it's certainly lower than a Ph.D. To leave it as Candidate would be confusing because then it may be taken for an intermediate ABD qualification = About to Become Doctor or a Ph.D. Candidate.
3) If the milieu is British, then you've got no probs: just translate it as an MPhil (Economics): that's how THEY validate it MOST of the time. But the Yanks don't quite know what to make of it, I mean the MPhil (master of philosophy)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: Почти уверен, что Вы правы в отношении "Arts". Что до "MA" или "PhD", думается, всё же, что ближе к PhD. Я когда-то пытался нострифицировать в Англии свою канд.степ.(мед.). Так они официально (письменно) ответили, что, мол, certainly equals to British PhD
1 day36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree of Kandidat Nauk (Candidate of Sciences), in the field of Economics


Explanation:
Такую формулировку используют в документах при сравнении российских дипломов образовательные учреждения в Канаде. Важно, перевод ли это самого диплома или другой документ. В последнем случае можно дать небольшое разъяснение



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 14:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Olena Feshovets: выписка из документа (University of Toronto)
We consider xxx’s Candidate of Sciences to be equivalent in academic level to the standard required for the Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) degree from a Canadian university, even though programs and degree requirements may differ to some extent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-17 15:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.
Для Станислава. Этот термин (Candidate of Sciences) употребляется самими носителями языка. Предложенный мной перевод не мое собственное изобретение, а выписка из документа, который мне выдали в прошлом году (что свидетельствует о современности и употребляемости термина) в канадском университете (Comparative Education Service, Foreign Credentials, Canadian Explanation), когда я сравнивала российские дипломы и степени. После этой формулировки идет абзац, где объясняется, чему соответствует российское (или другое иностранное) звание в системе канадского образования (см. вышеприведенные notes). Именно этот образовательный эквивалент потом можно включать в резюме и показывать работодателям, которые ничего не знают о российской системе образования и не знают, что такое Candidate of Sciences.

Example sentence(s):
  • E. g. In 1967 Raisa Gorbacheva… the degree of candidate in the philosophical sciences, the equivalent of a Ph.D.,….[The Dictionary of Russia, p.84]
Roza Prieur
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: maybe "Kandidat Nauk (a PhD equivalent)..."... The "Candidate of Sciences" seems to hardly be relevant here because the word "Candidate" (in this sense) is most likely not understandable to a native English speaker...
1 day30 mins
  -> спасибо