KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

присуждена ученая степень доктора экономических наук

English translation: PhD in Economics has been awarded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:присуждена ученая степень доктора экономических наук
English translation:PhD in Economics has been awarded
Entered by: Leniana Koroleva

14:10 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / диплом
Russian term or phrase: присуждена ученая степень доктора экономических наук
this one seems to be PhD?
Leniana Koroleva
United Kingdom
PhD in Economics has been awarded
Explanation:
http://www.uiowa.edu/admissions/graduate/programs/program-de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-16 14:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pakstudy.com/index.php?topic=5096.0
University of Karachi has awarded PhD degrees in Economics, Botany , Chemistry, Biochemistry, Quran and Sunnah,Islamic learning, Chemistry-HEJ , Pharmacology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-16 14:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uom.ac.mu/Faculties/fssh/EcoStat/PhD at UoM.pdf
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо, так и напишем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PhD in Economics has been awarded
Zoryana Dorak
4 +2The degree of Doktor Nauk (Doctor of Science) in Economics was conferred upon …
Roza Prieur
4 +2Was granted a Doctorate Degree in EconomicsTevah_Trans
4received the Doctor of Economics Degree
Alexander Kondorsky
3earned his/her PhD
Zamira*****


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earned his/her PhD


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received the Doctor of Economics Degree


Explanation:
http://www6.miami.edu/veritas/may2000/frontpage.html

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PhD in Economics has been awarded


Explanation:
http://www.uiowa.edu/admissions/graduate/programs/program-de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-16 14:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pakstudy.com/index.php?topic=5096.0
University of Karachi has awarded PhD degrees in Economics, Botany , Chemistry, Biochemistry, Quran and Sunnah,Islamic learning, Chemistry-HEJ , Pharmacology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-16 14:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uom.ac.mu/Faculties/fssh/EcoStat/PhD at UoM.pdf

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
спасибо, так и напишем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Liashchenko
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oxana Snyder
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  irinachamritski
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Was granted a Doctorate Degree in Economics


Explanation:
..

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daria Antonova
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daria!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tatiana!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The degree of Doktor Nauk (Doctor of Science) in Economics was conferred upon …


Explanation:
В анкетах в Сев. Америке часто просят транслитерировать ученую степень. См. также объяснение про ...ученая степень кандидата ...наук.

Example sentence(s):
  • Of the latter, those with higher degrees comprised 493,000 candidates of science (equivalent to a western Ph.D.) and 49,700 doctors of science (D.Sc.). (CamEnc p.291 [the Dictionary of Russia]
Roza Prieur
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexander

agree  Stanislav Korobov
23 hrs
  -> thank you