KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

День Защитника Отечества

English translation: Homeland defender day.


17:13 Feb 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Russian holidays
Russian term or phrase: День Защитника Отечества
23 февраля в России отмечается этот праздник. Есть ли общепринятое название этого праздника на английском языке?Вариантов перевода много, но я интересуюсь, как называется этот праздник на английском языке официально. Если кто-то может помочь, большое спасибо. Елена
e-Lena
English translation:Homeland defender day.
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

xxxArt1901
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Homeland defender day.xxxArt1901
4 +2Defender of the Fatherland dayTheodora OB
3Soldiers' Day
valex55


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Homeland defender day.


Explanation:
*

xxxArt1901
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your ideas. I think Homeland Defender's Day would be the best version to avoid any misreading of Motherland and Fatherland.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: Motherland Defender's Day
13 mins

agree  Anna Semyonova
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Defender of the Fatherland day


Explanation:
I belive that's the official translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-22 17:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the wrong spelling: believe.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defender_of_the_Fatherland_Day
Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: we call our homeland Motherland not Fatherland. In all Russian illustrations it is depicted as a woman, not man.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Avison: This is how I've always seen it in English. ("Fatherland" presumably because it's День Защитника Отечества, not День Защитника Родины).
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Timothy

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: To asker: fatherland is отечество.
1 day12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soldiers' Day


Explanation:
Some Americans living in Russia call it Soldiers' Day. Sometimes they call it Patriots' Day. Maybe that will make sense in order to explain what this holiday is about.

valex55
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Soldier's Day seems the best version per se.