KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

машинист автомобильных кранов четвертого разряда

English translation: Truck Mounted Crane Operator, Class IV


18:28 Jan 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: машинист автомобильных кранов четвертого разряда
Из диплома СПТУ
protolmach
United States
English translation:Truck Mounted Crane Operator, Class IV
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onsite Training Services, Aberdeen Scotland - Truck Mounted Crane ...
Onsite Training Services, Aberdeen - Truck
Mounted Crane Operator Training Courses. ...
www.onsitetrainingservices.com/html/ truck_mounted_crane_operator.html

City of Clarksburg Sanitary Board
... Licensed Shift Operator, a Class III Shift Operator, a Class II Shift Operator,
a Class I CDL Licensed Operator, a Class I Operator, a Class IV Lab Certified ...
www.clarksburg.com/sanitarybd.htm

Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lorry mounted crane operator; Mobile crane operator; 4th category/gradexxxVera Fluhr
4 +2Truck Mounted Crane Operator, Class IV
Larissa Boutrimova
44th category (grade) truck-mounted crane operator
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4th category (grade) truck-mounted crane operator


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Truck Mounted Crane Operator, Class IV


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onsite Training Services, Aberdeen Scotland - Truck Mounted Crane ...
Onsite Training Services, Aberdeen - Truck
Mounted Crane Operator Training Courses. ...
www.onsitetrainingservices.com/html/ truck_mounted_crane_operator.html

City of Clarksburg Sanitary Board
... Licensed Shift Operator, a Class III Shift Operator, a Class II Shift Operator,
a Class I CDL Licensed Operator, a Class I Operator, a Class IV Lab Certified ...
www.clarksburg.com/sanitarybd.htm



Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Truck-mounted
4 mins
  -> Can be either. Thanks!

agree  Floramye
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lorry mounted crane operator; Mobile crane operator; 4th category/grade


Explanation:
Abbeydale Training Limited ...
Lifting operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998.
Lorry mounted crane operator training (HIAB type). M. Manual Handling. ...
http://www.abbeydaletraining.co.uk/ courses_health_and_safety.html

courses
... Mobile Crane Operator, Forklift Truck Driver. Electric OverHead Crane Operator, Lifting Tackles Inspector. Lorry Mounted Crane Operator, Aerial Platform Operator.
http://www.cleo.co.il/cours_en.htm

9: Lorry Mounted Crane Operator Certificate - Gatewen Training. ...
http://www.anaco.co.uk/info/info2.html


    www.abbeydaletraining.co.uk/ courses_health_and_safety.html
    Reference: http://www.cleo.co.il/cours_en.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: OK for UK, but in the USA & Canada most people don't know what a "lorry" is, they always call it a "truck".
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. I am European woman

agree  vovan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, vovan