KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

"зачтено"

English translation: passed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"зачтено"
English translation:passed
Entered by: Sergei Vasin

07:46 Jan 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: "зачтено"
из приложения к диплому. Помогите, пожалуйста, определиться с правильным вариантом: "passed" или "credited"
Hanna Sles
Israel
passed - UK, credited - USA
Explanation:
UK
получать/сдавать зачет (по чему-л.)
— to pass a test (in);
ставить зачет — (кому-л. по чему-л.) to pass (in+to);

USA
credit
(амер.) принять зачёт, выдать удостоверение о прохождении курса
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10passed - UK, credited - USA
Sergei Vasin
5 +4CreditAndrew Poloyan
4 +4passed
Valery Shyrokov
5 +2passed
Liv Bliss
4pass
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Credit


Explanation:
I'd suggest a noun since in many diplomas it appears as "зачет". However, "credited" seems to be quite suitable and more accurate for "зачтено".

Andrew Poloyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Credits earned
3 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: I am for a noun
6 mins

agree  Rusinterp: possible
18 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 days4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
passed - UK, credited - USA


Explanation:
UK
получать/сдавать зачет (по чему-л.)
— to pass a test (in);
ставить зачет — (кому-л. по чему-л.) to pass (in+to);

USA
credit
(амер.) принять зачёт, выдать удостоверение о прохождении курса


Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  eldorado: credited is OK for UK too
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 hr

agree  Igor Kreknin
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  protolmach: definitely
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  nkay
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 days4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passed


Explanation:
In Ukraine, the translation agencies translate 'zachet' or 'zachteno' in diplomas as PASSED.
In my opinion, it should be translated as PASSED. Not 'credited' or 'credit'.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
4 mins

agree  lyolya
32 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: agree with "passed" but disagree with its excusive use. IMO Ukraine cannot determine the use of foreign words :-))
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: Agree with Yakov
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passed


Explanation:
The problem with "credit" (often seen as a translation of зачет), for the US at least, is that it could be read as implying that the course gives the student "one credit" or, even worse, "one credit hour." I know that's a silly assumption, but why take the risk?

See http://www.uiuc.edu/providers/oisa/OISAService/Publications/... for a succinct definition of the credit system.

And, sticking with "credit" for зачет leaves you looking for an elegant paired rendition of зачтено. "Credited"? Hmmm. In the academic context, that means (roughly) "applied" or sometimes "transferred." See http://www.educ.ucalgary.ca/apsy/diplomadmit.html -- "The date of the first course credited toward the Diploma will indicate the commencement of the four (4) year time limit."

зачет = pass
зачтено = passed

Liv Bliss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day6 hrs

agree  ninoka: зачтено = passed
2808 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass


Explanation:
(a noun)!
У меня самого есть один сертификат (в Лондоне выданный). Так вот там стоит :
Pass with Credit

(из личного опыта...)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian