KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

техник экономист

English translation: economic technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:техник экономист
English translation:economic technician
Entered by: mk_lab

18:44 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: техник экономист
Я перевожу приложение к диплому выпускника экономического техникума.
Выпускнику имеет квалификацию техника-экономиста.
Я не могу найти соответствующий эквивалент в английском. Junior Economist?

Я очень благодарна всем моим коллегам за помощь и комментарии.

Светлана
Svetlana Ball
economic technician
Explanation:
ECONOMIC TECHNICIAN. LEVEL: V. FOUR - YEAR EDUCATION
They can work as accountants and financial managers. They have ...
193.2.252.94/seds/anginfo.html
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3economic technician
mk_lab
4economic (college) engineertemmy
3Economist, technical school graduate / Economist, trade school graduate
Yakov Tomara
3Economist, B.A./ B.S.?xxxOleg Pashuk
3economic engineerEvgeny Filimonov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economic technician


Explanation:
ECONOMIC TECHNICIAN. LEVEL: V. FOUR - YEAR EDUCATION
They can work as accountants and financial managers. They have ...
193.2.252.94/seds/anginfo.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
31 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
15 hrs

agree  Sergey Kharitich
19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economic engineer


Explanation:
Думаю, что так.
http://www.egr.msu.edu/aichemm/ecoengineer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 19:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я думаю, что как раз economic engineer является английским эквивалентом
Tomas is an Economic Engineer by
training and is fluent in Czech, Slovak, English and Russian. ...
www.benfieldgroup.com/.../press releases/ benfield+group+expands+central+and+eastern+european+capabilities.htm

Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic (college) engineer


Explanation:
This sounds OK because Bachelors and Masters (university graduates) are normally titled "Diplom Engineer". But you'd better check it with a native speaker also due to the difference in West European countries educaiton systems.

temmy
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Economist, B.A./ B.S.?


Explanation:
Undergraduate economist?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 2

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Economist, technical school graduate / Economist, trade school graduate


Explanation:
Я думаю, стоит выбрать один из этих описательных вариантов, так как точного эквивалента, по-моему, не подобрать


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=68378&keyword=%F2%E5%F5%ED%E8%E...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2