KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Attestat

English translation: High School diploma


04:56 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Attestat
... o srednem (polnom) vyshem obrazovanii
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
English translation:High School diploma
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 05:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, действительно, о \"среднем\" или \"высшем\"? Как-то странно... Может, о \"среднем общем\"?
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. I did mean "obshchee", and not "vysshee". My mistake. Sorry, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4High School diploma
Kirill Semenov
5General Education Certificate
Сергей Лузан
4 +1school-leaving certificate
Leonid Dzhepko
4Secondary School Certificate
Yelena.
4Secondary School Completion Certificate
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
High School diploma


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 05:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, действительно, о \"среднем\" или \"высшем\"? Как-то странно... Может, о \"среднем общем\"?

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks. I did mean "obshchee", and not "vysshee". My mistake. Sorry, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: или "Secondary School Diploma", так в провинции Онтарио называется этот документ
6 mins
  -> мне кажется, это тоже подойдет, просто я заметил у Аскера еще и слово "высшее", теперь уж не знаю :)

agree  Natalia Petrova
7 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: asker prob. means polnoje srednee and, then, vyssheje obr-e
16 mins
  -> ну в высшем ведь аттестатом не назовешь, как справедливо отметил Леонид

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school-leaving certificate


Explanation:
если речь о среднем образовании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 05:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О высшем образовании обычно не говорят аттестат, это уже диплом

Может вопрос надо уточнить??

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary School Completion Certificate


Explanation:
or
High School Diploma


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 101

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Education Certificate


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, tubinshlak!
Re.: 6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow,

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary School Certificate


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11