KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

специальность

English translation: professional training/education


08:46 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: специальность
обучение по специальности

English translation:professional training/education
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialization course, если это курс обучения




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще есть в словаре варианты Job Training, Specialty Training.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2professional training
Yuri Smirnov
3 +2professional training/education
Kirill Semenov
3 +1vocational training9999
5 -1industrial training
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional training/education


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialization course, если это курс обучения




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще есть в словаре варианты Job Training, Specialty Training.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mercado
14 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
17 mins
  -> спасибо :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
industrial training


Explanation:
(teaching, instruction/ education are less likely, possible though). Good luck, аня!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

learning a trade. specialized trade/(professional) education

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kirill Semenov: industrial training -- производственное обучение
10 mins
  -> Здесь есть контекст, где заведомо утверждается обратное, Kirill Semenov?

neutral  huntr: see Kiril's note
12 mins
  -> see my note, Kristian Mehesh!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
специальность
professional training


Explanation:
vocational
functional training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-08 08:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Careers & Training Professional Training and Career Development,
Professional Training and Career Development. The National Human ...
www.genome.gov/10000212 - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-08 08:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vocational training - De Lorenzo Group is leader in vocational training
and advanced teaching systems vocational training. vocational ...
www.education-delorenzogroup.com/ vocational_training.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-08 08:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C functional training беру свое слово назад. Словари это сочетание дают, но узус (в смысле Гугл) под ним понимает чисто физкультуру -- фитнес и тому подобное. Так что выбирайте между professional и vocational.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
16 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley: vocational training
57 mins
  -> Спасибо

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational training


Explanation:
vocational training sounds good i guess...

9999

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: Юрия Смирнова вариант ;)
1 min
  -> I mean, if I were to chose the answer, I would prefer vocational training to professional...

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Я согласен с тем, что это хороший вариант. И с Кириллом. Ж:0-)
9 hrs
  -> I'm not pretending for any grade here... Just wanted to help... However, thanks for comments:)))