ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

УИР

English translation: Academic research (work)

05:37 Feb 6, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic Transcript
Russian term or phrase: УИР
I am translating an academic transcript and need help with translation of the following subject: УИР. The context is physics/cybernetics (student's major).

Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks!
Vitaliy Plinto
United States
English translation:Academic research (work)
Explanation:
Учебно-исследовательская работа

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-02-06 13:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link doesn't appear to work. Here it is again: http://wiki.mephist.ru/wiki/Учебно-исследовательская_работа_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-02-06 13:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still doesn't work. Something isn't being pasted correctly. Anyway, if you just google "Учебно-исследовательская работа (УИР)" you can find some references.
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for helping out, Sam! The link you've suggested is now working.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Academic research (work)
Sam Pinson
4 +1Information Resources Management (IRM)Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information Resources Management (IRM)


Explanation:
Information Resources Management:
The process of managing information resources to accomplish agency missions. The term encompasses both information itself and the related resources, such as personnel, equipment, funds, and information technology.
http://www.defenseimagery.mil/help/glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-02-06 06:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

УИР = управление информационных ресурсов

Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurentiy
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Academic research (work)


Explanation:
Учебно-исследовательская работа

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-02-06 13:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link doesn't appear to work. Here it is again: http://wiki.mephist.ru/wiki/Учебно-исследовательская_работа_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-02-06 13:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still doesn't work. Something isn't being pasted correctly. Anyway, if you just google "Учебно-исследовательская работа (УИР)" you can find some references.


    Reference: http://wiki.mephist.ru/wiki/%D0%A3%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%B1%D0%BD%D...
Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for helping out, Sam! The link you've suggested is now working.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
14 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day4 hrs