KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

внеурочная

English translation: extracurricular educational work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:внеурочная воспитательная работа
English translation:extracurricular educational work
Entered by: Kate Humphrey

20:16 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: внеурочная
внеурочная воспитательная работа.
Can it be something like extracurricular child rearing?
Kate Humphrey
extracurricular eductional work
Explanation:
or 'extracurricular eductive work' which sounds worse. Good luck, Kate Humphrey!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 21:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPOS - educAtional work, educAtive work, of course.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:50:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Kate Humphrey! That\'s namely what is meant here.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. Kate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6extracurricular mentoring
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1Out-of-class tutoring
Leah Aharoni
4Extracurricular educational activityDorene Cornwell
4Off-hourKateryna Osokine
3 +1character building through extracurricular activities
Olga Demiryurek
4extracurricular eductional work
Сергей Лузан
3out of school character building
dalina
4 -2After-school supevisionxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
внеурочная
extracurricular mentoring


Explanation:
never heard that 'child rearing' - sounds more Michael Jackson to me, sorry.

I'd suggest something more simple. like extracurricular mentoring (activities)..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-18 20:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'extracurricular tutoring\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-18 20:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then, can it be something like \"off-hour(s)\" for внеурочный - if, say, a person describes her / his work schedule, for instance..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Afterschool tutoring - можно сказать и так
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: with tutoring.
10 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Leah Aharoni: Extracirricular describes the subjects (outside the cirriculum). Afterschool is wrong altogether
19 mins
  -> Dear, i don't understand with what you disagree... THERE IS NO "afterschool" in my answer

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zoya ayoz
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day8 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day9 hrs
  ->  thank you - -

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracurricular eductional work


Explanation:
or 'extracurricular eductive work' which sounds worse. Good luck, Kate Humphrey!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 21:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPOS - educAtional work, educAtive work, of course.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 07:50:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Kate Humphrey! That\'s namely what is meant here.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you. Kate.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
After-school supevision


Explanation:
2,280 hits on Google:

03-049 (After-School Supervision)
Brown Logo, The News Service 38 Brown Street / Box R Providence RI 02912 401 863-2476
Fax 863-9595 Distributed October 31, 2003 Contact Kristen Cole. News. ...
www.brown.edu/Administration/News_Bureau/ 2003-04/03-049.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

After School Supervision—September 2003—June 2004
After School Supervision–September 2003–June 2004. Week of: Station
A North Calif. Bike Racks (near tennis courts across from Newell). ...
www.jordan.palo-alto.ca.us/resources/ afterschool03a.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Baker Language & Learning Center | After-school care
... spacer gif. After-school supervision. ... Our after-school supervision program includes:
- a nutritious snack. - a daily activity. - exercise/movement time. ...
www.bakerlearningcenter.com/afterschool.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

After School Supervision
The school provides three different types of after school supervision, a Crиche
for Kindergarten and children in years 1-3, Supervised studies for children in ...
www.kilians.com/services/supervision.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

grandparent
After-School Supervision. Dangerous behaviour decreased by 23% when
the children were in after school clubs. Children are less likely ...
www.50connect.co.uk/50c/articlePages/ leisure_index.asp?sc=grandparent&aID=8997 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Brighton Schools - Twelve Corners
... lockers and their homerooms. After School Supervision: There are
many opportunities for students after school. Children need to ...
www.bcsd.org/tcms.cfm?subpage=1514&master=21 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kateryna Osokine: при этом "воспитательной" работы может не быть
5 hrs
  -> witch hunt is on, huh?

disagree  Leah Aharoni: afterschool supervision, is just that, looking after kids whose parents are at work
10 hrs
  -> witch hunt is on, huh?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внеурочная
character building through extracurricular activities


Explanation:
Не настаиваю, но вполне соответствует Вашему примечанию

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-01-18 22:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A myriad of components contribute to the reasons why extracurricular activities benefit students academically. One of these reasons is that students learn character-building lessons that they can apply to their study habits and to their lives.

http://www.iastate.edu/~rhetoric/105H17/rhollrah/cof.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-01-18 22:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just what will prepare today\'s students for the task that lies ahead? It might surprise you to learn that traditional classroom instruction is not enough. In fact, extracurricular activities, such as fine arts programs and athletics, play an integral role in shaping young minds and building character.

http://phoenix.bizjournals.com/phoenix/stories/2003/12/22/ed...

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kateryna Osokine: не очень удачный вариант - такие activities могут быть направлены и на себя, а не только на других (что подразумевает воспитательная работа)
5 hrs
  -> Вы так считаете?

agree  Yakov Tomara: I'd say "out-of-class character building work/activities"
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Off-hour


Explanation:
Wouldn't this be the most direct translation? Внеурочная - performed not within the usual set working hours. Why "extracurricular"? As to воспитательная работа, I think the closest would be guidance or mentoring. Maybe "off-hour mentoring activities"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 03:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Oleg Pashuk: ну почему же witch hunt? Уже и не согласиться нельзя..

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внеурочная
Out-of-class tutoring


Explanation:
Here vneurochnaya means vne uroka, and only denotes time. It can include additional instruction of the subjects taught in class.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 59 mins (2004-01-19 08:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, out-of-class educational activities or
suplimentary education activities.

BTW, I am a former teacher with a degree in Education, so this is my area of expertise.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: you probably understands it too literally, sorry. It is not about subjects - it's more "brain-washing"-can clearly see it from the Asker's note.
31 mins
  -> I have added a note following asker's clarification. In any case, extracirricular is what we can loosely be called in Russian "kruzhki."

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: it is not about tutoring
1 hr
  -> Now that the asker has clarified the term, I see that. See my note

agree  Yakov Tomara: I'd say "out-of-class character building work/activities"
11 hrs
  -> thank you yakov, I agree with you :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of school character building


Explanation:
if you say it's "teaching them how to be good"

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extracurricular educational activity


Explanation:
Extracurricular educational activity

--It's not clear to me whether this is being done by or provided to someone. So the phrase above is equally ambiguous. But is this is about the person leading the activity, I might say educatION activity or teaching activity.

--Extracurricular can be either outside of regular class hours or also topics taught outside of regular school.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11