KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Куратория Львовского школьного округа

English translation: Superintendency of the Lviv/Lvov School District


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Куратория Львовского школьного округа
English translation:Superintendency of the Lviv/Lvov School District
Entered by: xxxatxp

21:20 Mar 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / educational establishment
Russian term or phrase: Куратория Львовского школьного округа
В документах "Куратории Львовского школьного округа, г.Львов", в перечне учеников 7-классной начальной школы значатся имена...
Vera
Superintendency of the Lviv/Lvov School District
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 04:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curatorship is more related to museum.
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Curatorship of the Lvov (Lviv) school district
David Knowles
5Superintendency of the Lviv/Lvov School Districtxxxatxp
4 +1См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4Lviv Eductaion authority
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Куратория Львовского школьного округа
Curatorship of the Lvov (Lviv) school district


Explanation:
I don't think anything more complicated is needed.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
0 min

agree  Galina Blankenship
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
Я, конечно, могу и ошибаться, так как слово сие мне не очень понятно. Иностранное оно, слово это, стало быть. А мне понимается так, что это нечто вроде отдела образования, который курирует город Львов. А стало быть, как мне ка-а-аца, его можно обозвать:
- LVIV DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD
- LVIV DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Dolejsiova: yes, I think this is more correct (I'd go with school board). Curatorship applies more to other institutions.
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  shlepakoff
19 hrs

disagree  xxxatxp: there may be several school districts in one city, so the term is about only one of them.
1 day3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lviv Eductaion authority


Explanation:
as far as I could understand. Good luck, Vera!
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=0&HL=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 07:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - Lviv EducAtion authority, OF COURSE.




    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=%ED%E0%F0%EE%E4%ED%E...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Superintendency of the Lviv/Lvov School District


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 04:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curatorship is more related to museum.

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian