KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

геолого-минералогический институт

English translation: Institute of Geology and Minerology


04:28 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: геолого-минералогический институт
совершенно без конкретики -- "Маша училась в геолого-минералогическом институте"

institute of geology & mineralogy?

я нашла всякие Institute of Geology of Ore Deposits, Petrography, Mineralogy and Geochemistry (IGEM) и Department of Geology & Mineralogy у гугла, но сайты либо русские, либо японские, что смутило.
zmejka
English translation:Institute of Geology and Minerology
Explanation:
Why not go with your first idea? It sounds fine and it accurate.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not for rating>>>
shlepakoff
3 +3Institute of Geology and Minerology
Elizabeth Adams


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
геолого-минералогический институт
Institute of Geology and Minerology


Explanation:
Why not go with your first idea? It sounds fine and it accurate.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
геолого-минералогический институт
not for rating>>>


Explanation:
You are right:
...after VI Kovalenko had left for Moscow to work for the Institute of Geology and Mineralogy ...
www.igc.irk.ru/Laboratory/Region/Region-4e.htm - 28k -

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxatxp: spelling is correct here
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Volkovaya
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!