KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

педагогическая практика

English translation: student teaching, school practicum


04:15 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: педагогическая практика
The phrase was taken from a Diploma.
Yuliya
English translation:student teaching, school practicum
Explanation:
Student Teaching. This page provides information on the school practicum in teacher education. ...
www.usask.ca/education/ideas/stuteach/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-03 04:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Make a Great Impression During Student Teaching:
Student teaching is your FIRST major teaching assignment. ...
www.iloveteaching.com/steacher/
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Student teaching, but not "school practicum".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8student teaching, school practicum
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +3teaching practiceKarina Silver
4educational practiceMaria Chmelarova
4pedalogical practice
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
педагогическая практика
student teaching, school practicum


Explanation:
Student Teaching. This page provides information on the school practicum in teacher education. ...
www.usask.ca/education/ideas/stuteach/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-03 04:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Make a Great Impression During Student Teaching:
Student teaching is your FIRST major teaching assignment. ...
www.iloveteaching.com/steacher/

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Student teaching, but not "school practicum".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: NOT 'school practicum' - does not make sense, sorry (how about 'internship'?)
1 hr
  -> Vladimir, check Google, the term "school practicum" does exist in this context.

agree  Vladimir Chumak
1 hr

agree  Yoana Yotova
5 hrs

agree  Larisa Migachyov
17 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 day10 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 days3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
педагогическая практика
educational practice


Explanation:
or educational training.


Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
педагогическая практика
pedalogical practice


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
педагогическая практика
teaching practice


Explanation:
or perhaps "teaching internship"?

Karina Silver
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: "I'm a student teacher on teaching practice"
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  KLENA
5 hrs