KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

ЙОУРЕЛФПТ ПФДЕМБ ЛБДТПЧ

English translation: Human Resources (HR) Department Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инспектор отдела кадров
English translation:Human Resources (HR) Department Officer
Entered by: Natalie

14:14 Jul 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / School
Russian term or phrase: ЙОУРЕЛФПТ ПФДЕМБ ЛБДТПЧ
Signatory at the bottom of a 'spravka' certifying that someone has worked at a teacher at a given school.

Presumably it corresponds to the head of HR (human resources) at a company. But what would it mean at a school?
Russell Phillips
head of HR department
Explanation:
just the same as with a company - in the post-Soviet countries schools sometimes do have HR department too (where they hire / dismiss teachers)

Note, however, that more likely what is meant here is HR department not of a school but of a ГОРOНО or РАЙОНО (city or school supervision authority)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-05 14:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry -

ГОРOНО = city school supervision authority
РАЙОНО = district school supervision authority
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation and solution proposed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5head of HR department
Alexander Onishko
4HR DEPARTMENT EXECUTIVE
Taranichev
3Inspector of the Personnel DepartmentAndrey Belousov
3HR supervisor, officer
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ЙОУРЕЛФПТ ПФДЕМБ ЛБДТПЧ
HR supervisor, officer


Explanation:
Not the head of department, but just person in charge

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ЙОУРЕЛФПТ ПФДЕМБ ЛБДТПЧ
Inspector of the Personnel Department


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ЙОУРЕЛФПТ ПФДЕМБ ЛБДТПЧ
head of HR department


Explanation:
just the same as with a company - in the post-Soviet countries schools sometimes do have HR department too (where they hire / dismiss teachers)

Note, however, that more likely what is meant here is HR department not of a school but of a ГОРOНО or РАЙОНО (city or school supervision authority)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-05 14:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry -

ГОРOНО = city school supervision authority
РАЙОНО = district school supervision authority


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation and solution proposed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taranichev: ЙОУРЕЛФПТ = head?
4 mins
  -> yes - thank you - that's because i had to seitch between encodings !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ЙОУРЕЛФПТ ПФДЕМБ ЛБДТПЧ
HR DEPARTMENT EXECUTIVE


Explanation:
Rergards,
AT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-05 14:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Table of Contents
Page 1. \\\\coafs1\\vol1\\hrd\\shared\\vkilmur\\OT2911vk Table of Contents CITY OF ANAHEIM MANAGEMENT PAY POLICIES COVERING EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ...
http:/www.anaheim.net/jobs_opp/MGTPAYPL.pdf
New Window - Similar Sites - Cached

Taranichev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3