KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

однокурсник

English translation: college classmate /fellow student


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:однокурсник
English translation:college classmate /fellow student
Entered by: Natalie

12:13 Aug 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: однокурсник
Одноклассник - classmate, а вот что-то не соображу, как сказать "однокурсник"? Вроде просто, а в голову ничего не приходит :-(
Фраза: "Все мои бывшие однокурсники работали преподавателями etc."
Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
"classmate" works as well
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 12:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Qureshi Adnan Javed host: - Prinston, United kingdom. ... Friday, June 21st and Saturday June 22nd. I will be there. Hope to see lots of other classmates there! ...
www.connellsville.com/guest/page12.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 12:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tsinghua Home Quan Gan\'s classmates at Tsinghua University. J54 Class, Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, 1995-2000. Hongyu Chen. ...
n.ethz.ch/student/master07/friends.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-03 12:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1 - Planet Alumni ( Free Registration ). Planet Alumni is the Internets premium website for finding your old high school and college classmates. ...
www.netsearchamerica.com/find_classmates.htm
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, напишу "college classmates". Александр, спасибо, но все же SirReaL прав: students быть и школьники, так что все равно пришлось бы добавить college, а это была бы уже сложная конструкция.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fellow student
Alexander Onishko
4 +3"classmate" works as wellAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
однокурсник
fellow student


Explanation:
personal experience :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 12:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Student Aquitted Of Charge In Fellow Student\'s Death

Jul 16, 2004 8:43 am US/Central
Las Cruces, N.M. (AP) A former New Mexico State University graduate student has been acquitted of a charge filed against him in the beating death of a fellow NMSU student from Minnesota.

A state district court jury in Las Cruces on Thursday found Quentin Sykes, 21, not guilty of aggravated battery resulting in death. It was his second trial.

The first one ended in a mistrial in February after a jury failed to reach a verdict.

The charge stemmed from the Feb. 8, 2003, death of Michael Chaplin, 24, of St. Paul, Minn.

Las Cruces police said they were called to a fight at a mobile home park, and Chaplin was found lying in a street with a head wound.

He later died at a hospital in El Paso, Texas.


(© 2004 The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. )
===
http://wcco.com/localnews/local_story_198094654.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
0 min
  -> Thank you, Kevin Kelly !

agree  Sergey Gorelik
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей !

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: вообще окей, но student не обязательно студент - может быть и школьник
44 mins
  -> спасибо, сэр ! :)

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
однокурсник
"classmate" works as well


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 12:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Qureshi Adnan Javed host: - Prinston, United kingdom. ... Friday, June 21st and Saturday June 22nd. I will be there. Hope to see lots of other classmates there! ...
www.connellsville.com/guest/page12.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 12:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tsinghua Home Quan Gan\'s classmates at Tsinghua University. J54 Class, Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, 1995-2000. Hongyu Chen. ...
n.ethz.ch/student/master07/friends.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-03 12:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1 - Planet Alumni ( Free Registration ). Planet Alumni is the Internets premium website for finding your old high school and college classmates. ...
www.netsearchamerica.com/find_classmates.htm


Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, напишу "college classmates". Александр, спасибо, но все же SirReaL прав: students быть и школьники, так что все равно пришлось бы добавить college, а это была бы уже сложная конструкция.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: college classmate
39 mins
  -> Thanks, nrabate!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: college classmate - иначе непонятно, однокурсник или 'одношкольник'
44 mins
  -> Thanks, SirReaL!

neutral  Alexander Onishko: IMHO college classmate => одногруппник
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergey!