KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

коррекционная педагогика

English translation: Special Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:коррекционная педагогика
English translation:Special Education
Entered by: Kurt Porter

14:26 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: коррекционная педагогика
Предмет из диплома
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Special Education
Explanation:
Материалы по детской коррекционной педагогике: тематические статьи, тесты on-line, методические рекомендации и пр. Коллекция адресов и ссылок на интернет-ресурсы зарубежных учреждений и организаций, оказывающих помощь детям с особыми образовательными потребностями и их семьям.
http://www.kidsolr.com/specialeducation/ - 01.01.2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-13 15:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С одной стороны – ограниченные возможности ребенка, медицинский диагноз, длительное лечение. С другой – необходимость жить в обществе, получать образование, взрослеть. Преодолеть эту пропасть помогают комплексы психолого-педагогической и медико-социальной помощи детям и центры коррекционной педагогики. Их задача – найти индивидуальный подход к каждому проблемному ребенку и предложить способ, как ему учиться, общаться со сверстниками, как избавиться от заболевания или научиться жить с ним.

The above paragraph/links describe what is known (at least in the U.S) as Special Education, or Special Ed. It can range from aiding children with physical disabilities to aiding children with learning disabilities, from developmentally delayed, to ADD/ADHD. These children are put on an Individual Education Plan (IEP) with the framework of the Special Education Program. The children are tested, have special considerations to meet their needs and are periodically evaluated.

Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Special Education
Kurt Porter
3 +2Corrective Pedagogy
protolmach
4 -1correctional pedagogyAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
коррекционная педагогика
correctional pedagogy


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-13 14:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Problems of education and bringing up of this category of children were studied
at Research Institute of Correctional Pedagogy (earlier called Defectology) of ...
www.isec2000.org.uk/abstracts/papers_s/sarkissan_1.htm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Correctional in the US has immediate connotations of prisons. That is not what the example cited implies and since it is also another translation from Russian, this answer gets a disagree
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
коррекционная педагогика
Corrective Pedagogy


Explanation:
Corrective Pedagogy under "Special Pedagogy"
Mostly can be found on Russian and British sites.
http://www.dwe.org.ua/en/ws_en.html
and many more

protolmach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milena Sahakian: Section of Special Pedagogy educates specialists in rehabilitation of mentally disabled children and teenagers and also specialists in corrective pedagogy (teachers for children with problems in learning).
1 day6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
коррекционная педагогика
Special Education


Explanation:
Материалы по детской коррекционной педагогике: тематические статьи, тесты on-line, методические рекомендации и пр. Коллекция адресов и ссылок на интернет-ресурсы зарубежных учреждений и организаций, оказывающих помощь детям с особыми образовательными потребностями и их семьям.
http://www.kidsolr.com/specialeducation/ - 01.01.2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-13 15:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С одной стороны – ограниченные возможности ребенка, медицинский диагноз, длительное лечение. С другой – необходимость жить в обществе, получать образование, взрослеть. Преодолеть эту пропасть помогают комплексы психолого-педагогической и медико-социальной помощи детям и центры коррекционной педагогики. Их задача – найти индивидуальный подход к каждому проблемному ребенку и предложить способ, как ему учиться, общаться со сверстниками, как избавиться от заболевания или научиться жить с ним.

The above paragraph/links describe what is known (at least in the U.S) as Special Education, or Special Ed. It can range from aiding children with physical disabilities to aiding children with learning disabilities, from developmentally delayed, to ADD/ADHD. These children are put on an Individual Education Plan (IEP) with the framework of the Special Education Program. The children are tested, have special considerations to meet their needs and are periodically evaluated.




    Reference: http://www.specialednews.com/
    Reference: http://www.mama.ru/kinder/q3.htm
Kurt Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dylan.

agree  KLENA
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klena.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: This is what this subject is called in the US
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

agree  Margarita
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarita.