KudoZ home » Russian to English » Education / Pedagogy

srednee spetsial'noe obrazovanie

English translation: specialized secondary education, secondary vocational education. this is a repeat quesiton, btw


15:35 Feb 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: srednee spetsial'noe obrazovanie
Is anyone aware of a 'standard' translation of this term?
"Specialised secondary education" does not say much to me, but then again maybe the translation has to be loose.
What kind of subjects are taught? Technical, vocational?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:specialized secondary education, secondary vocational education. this is a repeat quesiton, btw
Explanation:
I remember several discussions on this topics, with you being the asker in one of them!

A search should reveal all or at least some of the previous questions dealing with this issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-17 15:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quesiton = question, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 15:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is:

What is \"srednoe-spetsial\'noe obrazovanie\"? Where do people get it and at what age?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/733674

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-17 15:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also this one (not much of a discussion though):

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/837715
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing out that I have already asked this...You see what Ugrium Reka has done to my brain!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5specialized secondary education, secondary vocational education. this is a repeat quesiton, btw
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +2vocational education
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3completed trade schoolJonathan Lukens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completed trade school


Explanation:
I think 'trade school' is the best generic term that doesn't sound like calque...

Jonathan Lukens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specialized secondary education, secondary vocational education. this is a repeat quesiton, btw


Explanation:
I remember several discussions on this topics, with you being the asker in one of them!

A search should reveal all or at least some of the previous questions dealing with this issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-17 15:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quesiton = question, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 15:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is:

What is \"srednoe-spetsial\'noe obrazovanie\"? Where do people get it and at what age?

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/733674

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-17 15:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also this one (not much of a discussion though):

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/837715

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing out that I have already asked this...You see what Ugrium Reka has done to my brain!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Ай да молодца! А я помнила, что был такой вопрос, но искала в кириллице
8 mins
  -> Один их первых моих вопросов. Спасибо, Наташа!

agree  protolmach
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  GaryG
42 mins
  -> Thank you Gary!

agree  nrabate
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov
55 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocational education


Explanation:
I simply copied my answer from prev. posting as I am sure I was right (and not only me :-))

And, you're right "Specialised secondary education" does not ring a bell for me either.

below (vocational education, vocational educational institution)

very simple:
srednee obrazovanie - high school (or secondary modern school) 12 grades (10 grades before, under the Soviet educational system)

then you can enter either university (academy) or "insitute' to get higher education, which may lead to BA, MA, PhD...

or you can go (under the soviet system you could do it right after the grade 8) to 'technikum' (technical school, or you may even call it college) and get 'srednee-spetsial'noe obrazovanie' . If you jumped there after grade 8 - have to study around 4 years, after grade 10 (under the Soviet 10-year high school system) - 2 years (medical probably will take more). In English it will be 'vocational education / training.., vocational educational institution'.
This is basically it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-09 01:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and you have about age - well, one can get it at any age. My mother in law, for instance, has entered the geological 'technikum' after fifty, was an A-student and had a lot of fun (as all students have) :-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-02-17 16:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The question with my prev. answer is sitting at:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/733674


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-02-17 16:54:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re. subjects taught:
Under the Soviet system (and I don\' think it has been changed too much) - if entering \'technikum\' after the grade 8 (of the 10-grade high school) you\'ve got general subjects for gardes 9 and 10 plus technical subjects as per the vocational institution orientation. The gooodies are here that after, say, four years of \"technikum\" you are a professional (say, \'certified network technician\') i.e. at around 20-22 you are independent, you earn money and then can proceed with further education, say, as a network engineer.
Then, the last year in some vocational instiutions had some subjects with programm from the relevant higher educational institution (so you could get some credits).
Yes, something like that.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: ABSOLUTELY.
30 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr