KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

opisanie izobreteniia k avtorskomu svidetel'stvu

English translation: Patent document, patent, or patent specification.


15:09 May 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / patent
Russian term or phrase: opisanie izobreteniia k avtorskomu svidetel'stvu
This question and a few more to come will have to do with a patent I am working on.

How would the above normally be translated into English? With the sample patents I have, this is normally just 'US Patent' or 'UK Patent'.
bgranger
Netherlands
English translation:Patent document, patent, or patent specification.
Explanation:
(Patent document includes Specification and Claims, as does Patent.)
Note: "Patent declaration" is wrong, and meaningless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-05-17 18:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay \"patent declaration\" is not meaningless, just meaningless in a patent context; perhaps meaningful in a drug regulation context. \"K avtorskomu svidetel\'stvu\" places the matter squarely in a patent context, and out of any drug regulation context. (I faintly recall that drug regulation in USSR and Russia, unlike U.S. drug regulation, is independent of patent considerations.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Patent document, patent, or patent specification.TechLawDC
5Description of the invention for the Letters Patent
Alexander Onishko
3 +1patent declaration
GaryG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent declaration


Explanation:
I think this is all that the term means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 17:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about patent declarations:

www.fda.gov/opacom/morechoices/fdaforms/FDA-3542.pdf
www.fda.gov/opacom/morechoices/fdaforms/FDA-3542.doc

As I understand it, a patent declaration is a statement of what the invention does (that is, the scope of the claim[s] of novelty)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlanG: Yes, and clients will be grateful for your pruning.
1 day24 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patent document, patent, or patent specification.


Explanation:
(Patent document includes Specification and Claims, as does Patent.)
Note: "Patent declaration" is wrong, and meaningless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-05-17 18:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay \"patent declaration\" is not meaningless, just meaningless in a patent context; perhaps meaningful in a drug regulation context. \"K avtorskomu svidetel\'stvu\" places the matter squarely in a patent context, and out of any drug regulation context. (I faintly recall that drug regulation in USSR and Russia, unlike U.S. drug regulation, is independent of patent considerations.)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Patent Specification
25 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Description of the invention for the Letters Patent


Explanation:
авторсое свидетельство = Letters Patent 100 %

... The detailed description of the invention should refer to different ...
any and all such United States or foreign Letters Patent under said invention, ...
www.uvapf.org/documents/inventiondisclosureform.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-18 06:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hampton Roads Technology Council - Publications - Newsletter ...
... patent application must include a written description of the invention that
... invention is patentable, the inventor will receive a Letters Patent from ...

www.hrtc.org/articles_oct01_patent.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jermena Ore
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jermena Ore !

disagree  TechLawDC: Very literal and very Russian (thereby admirable), but rarely if ever used, even among English-speaking patent practitioners whose patent activities are concerned principally with Russian patents..
7 days