KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

zazor

English translation: Gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: зазор (zazor)
English translation:Gap
Entered by: bgranger

15:31 May 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / patent
Russian term or phrase: zazor
Hello All,

The last one for this patent today . . .

Naibolee blizkim po tekhnicheskoi sushchnosti k predlagaemomy iavliaetsia p'ezoelektricheskii rezonator, soderzhashchii kristallicheskii element v forme plastiny i dva elektroda, razmeshchлnnye po raznye ego storony s zazorom po otnosheniiu k nemu, pervyi iz kotorykh vypolnen sploshnym.

'Zazor' in this field can be 'clearance'; but it can also be 'gap'.
bgranger
Netherlands
Gap
Explanation:
IMHO, gap is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 15:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By definition, \"clearance\" has more to do with spaces between moving components:
from dictionary.com:
The amount of space or distance by which a moving object clears something.
The height or width of a passage: an underpass with a 13-foot clearance.
An intervening space or distance allowing free play, as between machine parts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-17 15:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for \"gap\":
A space between objects or points; an aperture:
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Gap
Michael Moskowitz
3 +2not for grading
Nik-On/Off
4clearanceAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not for grading


Explanation:
I would go with "gap" because the word "clearance" seems to be a space left for moving objects to clear each other. Are there moving parts in your case?

The clear space or distance between moving objects or mechanical parts or between a moving object and that which it passes through.
www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/c9.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  mk_lab: Sure
3 hrs
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gap


Explanation:
IMHO, gap is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 15:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By definition, \"clearance\" has more to do with spaces between moving components:
from dictionary.com:
The amount of space or distance by which a moving object clears something.
The height or width of a passage: an underpass with a 13-foot clearance.
An intervening space or distance allowing free play, as between machine parts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-17 15:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for \"gap\":
A space between objects or points; an aperture:

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  tanyazst
23 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: absolutely
32 mins

agree  mk_lab: Sure
3 hrs

agree  Jermena Ore
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance


Explanation:
I'd go with this word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-17 16:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clearance - the distance by which one object clears another or the clear space between them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-17 16:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aolsvc.merriam-webster.aol.com/home-aol.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-17 18:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have you considered \"spacing\"?

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 34