KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

реле контроля сопротивления ищоляции

English translation: insulation resistance control (or checking) relay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:реле контроля сопротивления ищоляции
English translation:insulation resistance control (or checking) relay
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:48 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: реле контроля сопротивления ищоляции
как все это дело сказать
... выплнение основных требованиц наших норм:

1. Наличие реле контроля сопротивления изоляции с блокировкой подачи напряжения на двигатель при снижении сопротивления изоляции (тут знак больше или равно) 1 мегоаом.
Please advice whether Telsmith can manufacture equipment which complies with the following main requirements according to Russian regulations:
1. 1. the equipment should be fitted with insulation resistance control relay with an interlock of voltage supply to motor in case of reduction of insulation resistance up to a value of less than or equal to1 megaohm;
подправьте , плиз, английский
Vova
insulation resistance control (or checking) relay
Explanation:
...should be fitted with an insulation resistance control relay blocking the voltage supply to the motor if the insulation resistance falls below one MegaOhm.

It is correct to translate контроль as control, but since control can also mean управление, it may be better,if there is any risk of ambiguity, to translate it as "checking" or "monitoring".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4insulation resistance control (or checking) relay
Jack Doughty
4... in case of reduction of insulation resistance to 1 megaohm or less / остальное - ok
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
реле контроля сопротивления ищоляции
... in case of reduction of insulation resistance to 1 megaohm or less / остальное - ok


Explanation:
1. реле контроля сопротивления изоляции = insulation resistance control relay - ok - см.

... Insulation Resistance: Between all non-connected ... Control Relays – Series TR Timing Relay. DESIGN FEATURES. DESIGN CONSTRUCTION. SPECIFICATIONS ...

relays.tycoelectronics.com/datasheets/GPMLTR.pdf

2. 1. 1. the equipment should be fitted with insulation resistance control relay with an interlock of voltage supply to motor in case of reduction of insulation resistance to 1 megaohm or less ;

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
реле контроля сопротивления ищоляции
insulation resistance control (or checking) relay


Explanation:
...should be fitted with an insulation resistance control relay blocking the voltage supply to the motor if the insulation resistance falls below one MegaOhm.

It is correct to translate контроль as control, but since control can also mean управление, it may be better,if there is any risk of ambiguity, to translate it as "checking" or "monitoring".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165