KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

потреблять большой ток

English translation: consumes high current


12:36 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: потреблять большой ток
Обмотка контактора Р1 по цепи “=27 В” потребляет большой ток, поэто-му в цепь управления включено промежуточное реле Р7. Такое соединение исключает большие потери в кабеле при дистанционном пуске.
ужас для меня темный лес
помогите
The winding of contactor R1 in the “=27 V” circuit draws high-amperage current, therefore interposing relay R7 is included in the control circuit. This connection avoids huge cable losses in case of remote start.
Vova
English translation:consumes high current
Explanation:
сильный ток - это high current

electromagnetic or thermal actuation, which uses low voltage but consumes high
current. Being a liquid. 14. V. Motion. Hg. Electrolyte. Electrode ...
cjmems.seas.ucla.edu/papers/CJ_ISDRS_99.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-20 13:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

much current - это \"много тока\" - бытовое выражение
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consumes high current
mk_lab
4consumes much current
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
потреблять большой ток
consumes much current


Explanation:
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
transistor consumes much current, so the width of N4-hias. transmission line is
much wider. than. that of small signal. transistor to. minimize ...

ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/ 7898/21799/01011854.pdf?arnumber=1011854

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
потреблять большой ток
consumes high current


Explanation:
сильный ток - это high current

electromagnetic or thermal actuation, which uses low voltage but consumes high
current. Being a liquid. 14. V. Motion. Hg. Electrolyte. Electrode ...
cjmems.seas.ucla.edu/papers/CJ_ISDRS_99.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-20 13:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

much current - это \"много тока\" - бытовое выражение

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
9 mins

agree  natasha_n
12 hrs