KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

определение температуры нагрева соединений

English translation: measuring the temperature of the contact joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:определение температуры нагрева соединений
English translation:measuring the temperature of the contact joint
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:45 Aug 13, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: определение температуры нагрева соединений
Диагностика контактных соединений осуществляется на основе измерения электрического сопротивления (параметрический отказ) либо путем определения температуры нагрева соединений (аварийный отказ).

Вопрос: стоит ли тут переводить "нагрев"? Может, просто - "определение температуры"?
Andrew Vdovin
by measuring the temperature of the contact joint
Explanation:
"нагрева" писать не надо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-13 05:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

temperature at the contact area
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7by measuring the temperature of the contact joint
Nik-On/Off
4measuring the joint heat
koundelev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
by measuring the temperature of the contact joint


Explanation:
"нагрева" писать не надо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-13 05:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

temperature at the contact area

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
51 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  xxxPristav: Я бы написал на амерю манер: by measuring the contact joint temperature И возможно написал: ...contact joint/connection... Но это так, мелочи... :)
1 hr
  -> хоть и мелочи, всё равно спасибо

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elena Iercoşan
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zoya Askarova
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Zoya

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day5 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measuring the joint heat


Explanation:
все-таки "нагрев"


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20