KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

подключение

English translation: connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подключение
English translation:connection
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

08:14 Aug 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: подключение
фраза: приостановка *подключения* новых потребителей в результате аварии питающей подстанции: suspension of *hooking up*(?) of new customers after a failure at a *delivery point* (Multitran for питающая подстанция - is it a correct term, by the way?)
Dmitry Golovin
connection
Explanation:
suspension of new customer connections following an accident at an electricity substation.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7connection
David Knowles
4 +1be linked / connected up
Svetlana Potton
4connectionxxxPristav
3hooking upDorene Cornwell
3New connections suspended due to distribution feeder failureKalaus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be linked / connected up


Explanation:
...

Svetlana Potton
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 'power supply substation' http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google ...
22 mins
  -> thank you Sergey

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
connection


Explanation:
suspension of new customer connections following an accident at an electricity substation.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
4 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 hrs

agree  Smantha: Smantha
12 hrs

agree  Ashok Garlapati
3 days18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection


Explanation:
hooking up - это термин телефонии, подключение к АТС, остался от старых времен: "абонент снимает трубку".


xxxPristav
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New connections suspended due to distribution feeder failure


Explanation:
Это если заголовочно.

Kalaus

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hooking up


Explanation:
"hooking up" s perfectly acceptable jargon.

Hooking up new customers suspended as a result of an outage at the feeder substation

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English