KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

геофизический кабель

English translation: logging cable


10:19 Sep 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: геофизический кабель
Cable used to supply power to downhole equipment in an oil well. Yandex has diagrammatic representations giving the impression that it is a form of armoured cable (although that it, I believe, usually бронированный кабель), and descriptions saying that it is for use in the ground/under water. The context is:

Подключение скважинного прибора к высококачественному источнику питания производится по семижильному или по специальному коаксиальному геофизическому кабелю.

There is no further context.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:logging cable
Explanation:
//
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you; research on this term on the Internet gave also 'survey cable' as a more frequent alternative.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8logging cable
Nik-On/Off
3 +2geophysical cable ??
Frances Bryce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
logging cable


Explanation:
//

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you; research on this term on the Internet gave also 'survey cable' as a more frequent alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
1 min

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
21 mins

agree  xxxPristav: Рус.-анг. нефтепромысл. словарь, он же - каротажный. Так что, в яблочко! :)
1 hr

agree  Karen Sughyan
1 hr

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

agree  Jack Slep
4 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
1 day5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geophysical cable ??


Explanation:
Reasonable no of hits in google for "geophysical cable" in this context

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Quite a lot of hits actually, and this one explains them: http://www.stormcable.com/files.asp?ID=3
8 mins

agree  aswarup: It is "special co-axial geophysical cable".
55 mins