KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

лежит на прямой

English translation: situated on a (the) straight line


09:08 Feb 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / Telecommunication
Russian term or phrase: лежит на прямой
The full phrase (notes to a table of limits):
Предел при промежуточных значениях частот лежит на прямой, проведенной между данными значениями в логарифмически (Гц) – линейной (дБ) системе координат
Stephen Rifkind
Israel
English translation:situated on a (the) straight line
Explanation:
http://www.google.az/search?hl=ru&q="situated on a straight ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-14 09:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смешно, но более "разговорное" lies on a straight line встречается гораздо чаще:)
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6situated on a (the) straight line
Ibrahimus
4lying on a straight line
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
situated on a (the) straight line


Explanation:
http://www.google.az/search?hl=ru&q="situated on a straight ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-14 09:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смешно, но более "разговорное" lies on a straight line встречается гораздо чаще:)

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: lies, по-моему, нормально, почему разговорное
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, это я опираясь на лингву так сказал.

agree  Vitaly Kisin: со вскм согласен, и конечно предпочёл бы falls on/lies on
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, мне тоже lies on больше нравится.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lying on a straight line


Explanation:
лежит - lying is more suitable than situated - as it is used in maths/ geometry books.

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi