KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

что обеспечен

English translation: ...


09:14 Feb 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / Telecommunication
Russian term or phrase: что обеспечен
I am confused by this sentence. Is the loud speaker reception the subject of the sentence? I would appreciate a full translation of the sentence.

TIA
При наборе номера в режиме положенной на рычажный переключатель микротелефонной трубке должен быть обеспечен громкоговорящий прием тональных информационных сигналов телефонной станции и речевого ответа вызываемого абонента
Stephen Rifkind
Israel
English translation:...
Explanation:
Sentence explains the "on-hook" or monitor/speakerphone dialing.

During the on-hook dialing phone set must provide reception of the PSTN dial tones and the voice response from the called party (by means of speaker).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 11:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there is comma. Telephone set must provide the reception to the calling party.
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2make sure you turn on the speakerphone
Max Masutin
2...
Ibrahimus


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...


Explanation:
Sentence explains the "on-hook" or monitor/speakerphone dialing.

During the on-hook dialing phone set must provide reception of the PSTN dial tones and the voice response from the called party (by means of speaker).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 11:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there is comma. Telephone set must provide the reception to the calling party.

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there a comma after teh word "dialing"? If not, what most provide reception?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: THE sentence does indeed explain the "on-hook" mode. However, "provide reception by means of A/THE speaker" is not correct. Speakers don't provide reception.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make sure you turn on the speakerphone


Explanation:
When you wish to dial with the handset on the base unit (on-hook dialing), make sure you turn on the speakerphone to hear the dialing process and the response of your party

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: the speaker mode should be on (there is no addressing the reader in the original)
25 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree with Alexander about the original, but depending on who is the document's intended audience, I might use your variant instead.
3 hrs