KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

дальше может расплавиться

English translation: beyond which it could melt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дальше может расплавиться
English translation:beyond which it could melt
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

04:54 Mar 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: дальше может расплавиться
Хотя смазка выдерживает кратковременный нагрев даже до 250°С, работает она все же при температуре не выше 150°С, дальше может расплавиться.

Вроде бы простенькая фраза, а вот поди ж ты - застрял с этим "дальше". Как ни верчу, а ничего лучше "at higher temperatures" не выдумывается. Any ideas?
Andrew Vdovin
beyond which it could melt
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for you help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4beyond which it could melt
Jack Doughty
4further upon it can melt
Hana Stosic
4whereupon
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whereupon


Explanation:
works at temperatures of up to 150 C whereupon it may melt

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further upon it can melt


Explanation:
another option!

Hana Stosic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beyond which it could melt


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thank you for you help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you.