KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

причем в течение нескольких лет

English translation: even after several years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:причем в течение нескольких лет
English translation:even after several years
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

15:36 Mar 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: причем в течение нескольких лет
А поскольку собственно смазочные материалы обеспечивают еще и герметичность соединения, причем в течение нескольких лет – при условии правильной эксплуатации, разумеется, - то и в целом применение новой смазки приводит к существенным выгодам.

Затруднение вызывает это самое "причем". Конечно, можно его совсем опустить, но тогда утратится особый "уточняющий" смысл. А вот как передать эту тонкость на английском?
"..., and that for years" - как нибудь так, быть может? Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
even after several years
Explanation:
I think that does it! Here's a similar usage.

Stikarounds are backed with a specially developed adhesive which remains removable - even after several years!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you for you help David! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4even after several years
David Knowles
4 +2and for several years, at that
Jennifer Guernsey
4 +2and furthermore, for a number of years
Jack Doughty
4below
Valery Kaminski
3and for a few years too
Roman Bardachev
2tightness persisting/being maintained for a few years
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and for a few years too


Explanation:
And since the lubrication materials ensure that the connection [joint] remains sealed, and for a few years too, if operated correctly...

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and furthermore, for a number of years


Explanation:
or several years.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Faina Furman
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tightness persisting/being maintained for a few years


Explanation:
Может так:
...ensures (air-)tight connection, the (air-)tightness persisting/being maintained for a few years,...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Т.к. в данном отрывке в непосредственной есть уже "еще и", то предлагаю "причем" похоронить, причем с почестями ;)

Достаточно будет "also" - одно на двоих.

... lubricants also insure impermeability for several years

Достаточно одной таблетки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 мин (2007-03-09 16:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в непосредственной близости, sorry

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
even after several years


Explanation:
I think that does it! Here's a similar usage.

Stikarounds are backed with a specially developed adhesive which remains removable - even after several years!


    Reference: http://www.gtp.com.au/cgi-bin/icommerce3/order/formclassic.c...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you for you help David! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

agree  Smantha
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and for several years, at that


Explanation:
Another possibility. David's version also works quite well.

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev
13 hrs