KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

электрокабельный обогрев

English translation: electric cable heating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:электрокабельный обогрев
English translation:electric cable heating
Entered by: Yulianna

13:37 Apr 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: электрокабельный обогрев
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как принято называть электрокабельный обогрев на английском.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
electric cable heating
Explanation:
..as for instance embedded in a floor or driveway (we had one in our front steps to melt ice)

http://www.radiantsolutions.com/electric-heat-cable.html
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electric cable heating
Andrew Sabak
4electric(al) tracing
Roman Bardachev
3cable electrical heating
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable electrical heating


Explanation:
.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electric cable heating


Explanation:
..as for instance embedded in a floor or driveway (we had one in our front steps to melt ice)

http://www.radiantsolutions.com/electric-heat-cable.html

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins

agree  David Knowles
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric(al) tracing


Explanation:
In electrical tracing, an electrical heating cable is fastened to the underside of the pipe, beneath the insulation. The heat generated by the cable offsets the heat loss of the pipe so the pipe and water it contains are kept above freezing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-03 23:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ever since electric tracing emerged as a viable means of heat tracing in the early 1960s, there has been an ongoing debate concerning steam versus electric tracing and which method provides the most cost-effective and energy-efficient system for heating plant piping systems.

http://www.insulation.org/articles/article.cfm?id=IO060102


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:stwA067GgR4J:www.thermom...
    Reference: http://www.thermomegatech.com/freezepro_files/dynamics_of_fr...
Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24