ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

НРП

English translation: пункт регенерационный необслуживаемый = [automatic] regeneration station

09:25 Jun 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: НРП
Настройка линейного цифрового тракта. ТМ, СС и синхронизация одной системы передачи на одном участке "ввода-вывода" при количестве ***НРП=0*** (схема "1+0")
Stanislav Osadchiy
English translation:пункт регенерационный необслуживаемый = [automatic] regeneration station
Explanation:
Настоящий стандарт распространяется на пункты регенерационные необслуживаемые (НРП-0) волоконно-оптических линий передачи,
технические задания на разработку которых утверждены после введения
настоящего стандарта.

http://gost-shop.org/index.php?productID=6408

===
The invention refers to a safety procedure for optical fiber systems. Such systems are widely used in telecommunication to transport optical signals between a transmitter terminal and a receiver terminal. By the invented safety procedure the optical input power fed into said optical fiber system is automatically shut off or at least reduced in case of an unintended escape of light from at least one fiber. A safety interface, provided in the transmission line detects changes of the total optical output power in at least one fiber and initiates a shutdown of the input power as soon as a decrease of the total output power is detected, that exceeds a predefined value within a predefined time window. Thus the slope of the total output power is measured and evaluated rather than its absolute value.

...
[0007] On the other hand it can be seen from the table, that the pump power fed into the fiber exceeds the total output power by several orders of magnitude. Apart from the noise portion, this power travels in the opposite direction of the optical signal. However, in case of a fiber break this very high and hazardous power escapes from the broken fiber. Thus, in unrepeatered systems a reliable safety mechanism is even more crucial, than in systems with regeneration station every tens of kilometers, where no such high pump powers travel throuh the fiber.


http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1335508.html

Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1пункт регенерационный необслуживаемый = [automatic] regeneration station
Alexander Onishko
4необслуживаемый регенерационный (регенеративный) пункт
Alexey Pylov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пункт регенерационный необслуживаемый = [automatic] regeneration station


Explanation:
Настоящий стандарт распространяется на пункты регенерационные необслуживаемые (НРП-0) волоконно-оптических линий передачи,
технические задания на разработку которых утверждены после введения
настоящего стандарта.

http://gost-shop.org/index.php?productID=6408

===
The invention refers to a safety procedure for optical fiber systems. Such systems are widely used in telecommunication to transport optical signals between a transmitter terminal and a receiver terminal. By the invented safety procedure the optical input power fed into said optical fiber system is automatically shut off or at least reduced in case of an unintended escape of light from at least one fiber. A safety interface, provided in the transmission line detects changes of the total optical output power in at least one fiber and initiates a shutdown of the input power as soon as a decrease of the total output power is detected, that exceeds a predefined value within a predefined time window. Thus the slope of the total output power is measured and evaluated rather than its absolute value.

...
[0007] On the other hand it can be seen from the table, that the pump power fed into the fiber exceeds the total output power by several orders of magnitude. Apart from the noise portion, this power travels in the opposite direction of the optical signal. However, in case of a fiber break this very high and hazardous power escapes from the broken fiber. Thus, in unrepeatered systems a reliable safety mechanism is even more crucial, than in systems with regeneration station every tens of kilometers, where no such high pump powers travel throuh the fiber.


http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1335508.html



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
необслуживаемый регенерационный (регенеративный) пункт


Explanation:
Передача информации в общем ведётся сигналами по линиях связи на которых организованы ... пункты бывают обслуживаемые и необслуживаемые, ОУП, НУП и ОРП, НРП ...
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Связь_(техника)

Необслуживаемый регенерационный пункт (НРП). НРП для линейного тракта ИКМ. НРП предназначен для приема, передачи и восстановления электрических и временных ...
nika.vinnitsa.com/products/ikm/nrp/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-06-18 10:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 2007 (document is in Russian) approves the Rules of application of ***unattended regeneration and repeater stations*** of crate-type of fiber optics ...
www.kodeks-em.ru/englishss.php?id=16.03.2007_0

The network segment that was put into operation consists of 34 ***URSs (Unattended Regeneration Stations)***, 24 of which have DWDM and SDH equipment installed. ...
www.priocom.com/en/projects/beelinedwdm/

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: перевод - на английский
15 mins
  -> А-а, точно! - Unattended Regeneration Station