KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

о соответствии заключения экспертизы безопасности предъявляемым требованиям

English translation: regulatory requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предъявляемые требования
English translation:regulatory requirements
Entered by: David Knowles

18:32 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Conformance certificates
Russian term or phrase: о соответствии заключения экспертизы безопасности предъявляемым требованиям
По результатам рассмотрения принято решение о соответствии заключения экспертизы промышленной безопасности предъявляемым требованиям и об его утверждении.

Here's my attempt, which is still very heavy: As a result of this review we have taken a decision on the conformity of the expert industrial safety opinion with the requirements and have confirmed it.

What have I missed, and what can I simplify? I'm a bit puzzled by предъявляемым требованиям.
David Knowles
see below
Explanation:
As a result of this discussion, we have decided that the assessment report on industrial safety conditions complies with regulatory requirements and therefore approved it.


It sounds like a meeting report, so there was a discussion (рассмотрение = обсуждение), the grammar of the sentence insists that it was the paper that was complying with the certain requirements, however with Russian gobbledegook you can never be sure the author him/herself understands what he/she is trying to say.
Selected response from:

Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tetyana - this answer makes the most sense of the gobbledegook!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4--->
Igor Blinov
4see below
Tetyana Plakuta
3below
Mark Berelekhis
2->
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
->


Explanation:
As a result of this review, we have confirmed the compliance of the expert industrial safety opinion with the safety requirements and have decided to approve it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-12 18:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed that ... is compliant with

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
... we have decided and confirmed that the expert opinion conforms to the required industrial safety conditions.

This is as much as I dare to change it. The Russian is extremely awkward, and I'm vary of inadvertently changing the meaning while making the English readable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 20:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, let's try this then:

... we have decided and confirmed that the expert opinion regarding industrial safety conditions meets/satisfies the required demands.

I think that it's actually a bit better than my 1st attempt. Besides for 'заключение экспертизы промышленной безопасности' staying together.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm glad you agree that the Russian is extremely awkward! It looks like a standard paragraph, so it ought to be comprehensible.

Asker: заключение экспертизы промышленной безопасности has to stay together, because it occurs elsewhere.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see below


Explanation:
As a result of this discussion, we have decided that the assessment report on industrial safety conditions complies with regulatory requirements and therefore approved it.


It sounds like a meeting report, so there was a discussion (рассмотрение = обсуждение), the grammar of the sentence insists that it was the paper that was complying with the certain requirements, however with Russian gobbledegook you can never be sure the author him/herself understands what he/she is trying to say.

Example sentence(s):
  • submit a written report that conforms to the guidelines
  • Study Reports will comply with the ICH, FDA and EMEA regulatory requirements

    Reference: http://www.drugdevelopment-technology.com/contractors/contra...
Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tetyana - this answer makes the most sense of the gobbledegook!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
--->


Explanation:
I read this as follows:
As a result of this review the meeting (Comission, etc. whatever fits in) decided that the Conclusion of Industrial Safety Expertise/Inspection conforms with the established requirements (i.e. Norms&Standards) and voted to approve it



Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 251