KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

3-х проводная схема управления стрелочным электроприводом переменного тока

English translation: three-wire AC switch control circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:3-х проводная схема управления стрелочным электроприводом переменного тока
English translation:three-wire AC switch control circuit
Entered by: Fiona Paterson

13:02 Oct 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Railways
Russian term or phrase: 3-х проводная схема управления стрелочным электроприводом переменного тока
Hello again!

This is about the same text as before. It's a series of R&D contracts for railways. The full phrase is

"Разработка варианта реле ППРМ для 3 - проводной схемы управления стрелочным электроприводом переменного тока"

So far, I've got "a PPRM relay for a 3 wire control circuit for an alternate current electric point machine" - would that make sense?

Help appreciated!

All the best

Fiona
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
three-wire AC switch control circuit
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-18 16:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, what it looks like is the name of a relay rather than a machine, and I would transliterate it too.
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4--->
Igor Blinov
3 +1three-wire AC switch control circuit
Nik-On/Off
4alternating current
Amy Lesiewicz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternating current


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the UK, but in the US it should read "alternating current," not "alternate current."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-18 13:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiona - I won't pretend to have expertise I don't... I don't have specific railroad knowledge. Nik-On/Off "works in the field" so I'd take his suggestion more to heart.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! You're right. And is the rest of the sentence OK?


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-wire AC switch control circuit


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-18 16:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, what it looks like is the name of a relay rather than a machine, and I would transliterate it too.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Nik On/Off! I'm still confused about how this fits with the реле ППРМ - could we say a PPRM relay for use in a three-wire AC switch control circuit - and presume that a PPRM relay is the name of a relay and nothing to do with the track laying and lifting machine you mentioned earlier?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: three-wire control circuit for AC switch drive, привод потеряли
40 mins
  -> Не, не потерял. Решил, что можно не писать. Спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
--->


Explanation:
3-wire control circuit for railway track switch AC drive

nothing lost anyway

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 251