KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Сопровождение конструкторской документации

English translation: developer's support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сопровождение конструкторской документации
English translation:developer's support
Entered by: Fiona Paterson

04:34 Oct 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / R and D contracts
Russian term or phrase: Сопровождение конструкторской документации
Dear Prozians

I've been completely muddled for days about this, and I hope someone can help me.

I'm translating a series of contracts connected with research and development for signalling equipment on the railways. The title of the FIRST contract is

"«Авторское сопровождение и корректировка конструкторской документации на выпускаемые ОАО XXX изделия устройств СЦБ»

I would normally translate this as "Developer supervision and revision of design documentation" - I would understand it that the developer supervises production, and amends the documentation. However, the subject of the contract is given as "В соответствии с настоящим Договором Заказчик поручает, а Подрядчик принимает на себя выполнение работ в соответствии с ОСТ 32.91-97 по авторскому сопровождению конструкторской документации на выпускаемую ОАО XXX аппаратуру железнодорожной автоматики и телемеханики".

And the title of a SECOND contract is

"Сопровождение конструкторской документации на герметизированные дроссель-трансформаторы ДТ-1МГ, 2ДТ-1МГ ТУ 32 ЦШ 2106-2002. Авторский надзор за изготовлением герметизированных дроссель-трансформаторов ДТ- 1МГ, 2ДТ - 1МГ"

So what is Сопровождение конструкторской документации?

I hope my explanation of the problem is clear, and thank you very much for explanations!!!

Fiona
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
developer's support
Explanation:
Авторское сопровождение и корректировка конструкторской документации - that means that the Developer undertakes to provide support to the Manufacturer to develop/modify Design documentation so it would be adopted for Manufacturer's requirements or standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 08:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Авторский надзор за изготовлением - Developer's supervision for production prosess (to make sure that Manufacturer's equipment and production procesess comply with Developer's requirements)
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Sorry for being so long in getting back on this - it's been a crazy couple of weeks! Thank you very much, Igor, Amy and Vladimir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2developer's support
Igor Blinov
4sustaining engineering
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustaining engineering


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-24 04:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sustaining design which includes design documentation updates

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
developer's support


Explanation:
Авторское сопровождение и корректировка конструкторской документации - that means that the Developer undertakes to provide support to the Manufacturer to develop/modify Design documentation so it would be adopted for Manufacturer's requirements or standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 08:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Авторский надзор за изготовлением - Developer's supervision for production prosess (to make sure that Manufacturer's equipment and production procesess comply with Developer's requirements)

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Sorry for being so long in getting back on this - it's been a crazy couple of weeks! Thank you very much, Igor, Amy and Vladimir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz: developer support (without possessive)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Shelukhin
2 days11 hrs