KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

по п.1 отличающаяся тем, что

English translation: in accordance with claim 1, characterized in that.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по п.1 отличающаяся тем, что
English translation:in accordance with claim 1, characterized in that.....
Entered by: maxomel

21:06 Aug 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: по п.1 отличающаяся тем, что
From the list of invention claims:
Данная электостанция по п.1 отличающаяся тем, что воздушное сопло выполнено кольцевым и установлено вдоль стенки горловины с формировнием стенками воздушного сопла осевого жидкостного сопла для подвода воды из конфузорного трубопровода по оси диффузорного трубопровода.
My version:
The power station according to claim 1 is characterized in that the air nozzle ...........
Does it sound right? Thank you.
maxomel
in accordance with claim 1, characterized in that.....
Explanation:
That is the standard wording for patent claims.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5of paragraph 1, wherein
Jennifer Guernsey
4 +1in accordance with claim 1, characterized in that.....
Jack Doughty
4...differs in point 1 in that...
GaryG


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...differs in point 1 in that...


Explanation:
.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with claim 1, characterized in that.....


Explanation:
That is the standard wording for patent claims.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
thank you, Jack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: IMHO this is generally accepted practice in patenting
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of paragraph 1, wherein


Explanation:
The power plant of paragraph one, wherein...

I used to translate this as "distinguished by" or "characterized by," but then I dug around a lot more English-language (US) patents and found that this was the wordinge used in those lists of patent claims where claim 1 describes an invention and subsequent claims describe variations on that invention - which is what yours sounds like.

Here are some examples. For all of the examples, I searched the patent database of the US Patent & Trademark Office (www.uspto.gov). For the first two, I searched for "chemical" in the patent claims (that's my primary field), and for the second two I searched for "power plant." These are literally the first four patents I pulled up - they all use that "wherein" construction.

http://tinyurl.com/5rppvd
http://tinyurl.com/5mnxcw
http://tinyurl.com/626529
http://tinyurl.com/6jjjp6




Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8