KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

согласно последовательно, встречно последовательно

English translation: series aiding, series opposing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ссогласно последовательно, встречно последовательно
English translation:series aiding, series opposing
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:01 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electric motor circuits
Russian term or phrase: согласно последовательно, встречно последовательно
Катушки смежных электромагнитов ротора согласно изобретению соединяются попарно, согласно последовательно, а с катушками пары диаметрально противоположных электромагнитов - встречно последовательно.

I feel I ought to know this, but can't remember it or find it.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
in series aiding/opposition
Explanation:
I guess you had checked Multitran, but just for a case:

электр., Макаров соединять согласно последовательно in series aiding (...)

тех. встречно-последовательное соединение series opposition connection

Google gives 78 entries for the first and 156 for the second.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. On the basis of this answer, I found the terms "series aiding" and "series opposing" on several sites using Google, including the following definition:

Series Aiding and Opposing Sources
In many practical applications a circuit may contain more than one source of emf. Sources of emf that cause current to flow in the same direction are considered to be SERIES AIDING and the voltages are added. Sources of emf that would tend to force current in opposite directions are said to be SERIES OPPOSING, and the effective source voltage is the difference between the opposing voltages. When two opposing sources are inserted into a circuit current flow would be in a direction determined by the larger source.

This is on one page of what looks like a very useful all-English technical dictionary site at http://www.tpub.com/home.htm

Thanks also to others who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in series aiding/opposition
Kirill Semenov
3series-opposition connection
Сергей Лузан
2in series; in series oppositionxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in series; in series opposition


Explanation:
This is what I have from multitran. But as a layman in the field of electric motors, I can't tell you if the meaning fits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. connected in series and connected in series opposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example found \"in nature\": \"The detection assembly of the Overhauser sensor includes dual pickup coils that are connected in series opposition in order to suppress far source electrical interference such as telluric and atmospheric noise.\"
http://www.terraplus.com/gsm19v6.htm

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in series aiding/opposition


Explanation:
I guess you had checked Multitran, but just for a case:

электр., Макаров соединять согласно последовательно in series aiding (...)

тех. встречно-последовательное соединение series opposition connection

Google gives 78 entries for the first and 156 for the second.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you. On the basis of this answer, I found the terms "series aiding" and "series opposing" on several sites using Google, including the following definition:

Series Aiding and Opposing Sources
In many practical applications a circuit may contain more than one source of emf. Sources of emf that cause current to flow in the same direction are considered to be SERIES AIDING and the voltages are added. Sources of emf that would tend to force current in opposite directions are said to be SERIES OPPOSING, and the effective source voltage is the difference between the opposing voltages. When two opposing sources are inserted into a circuit current flow would be in a direction determined by the larger source.

This is on one page of what looks like a very useful all-English technical dictionary site at http://www.tpub.com/home.htm

Thanks also to others who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 min
  -> спасибо :)

agree  2rush
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
series-opposition connection


Explanation:
for "встречно последовательно" (60 %)& "matching series" for "согласно последовательно" (40 % confidence). Good luck, Jack Doughty!
Re.: . Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
(by pieces, of course)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12