KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

сильноточное аппаратостроение

English translation: heavy-current engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сильноточное аппаратостроение
English translation:heavy-current engineering
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

12:18 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
Russian term or phrase: сильноточное аппаратостроение
Изобретение может применяться в электротехнике, в частности, в сильноточном аппаратостроении.
Andrew Vdovin
heavy-current engineering
Explanation:
Heavy-current вроде бы чаще употребляется. Эпитет hardware излишний (software тут не бывает).

... Scientific, weighing, measuring, signalling and checking apparatus and instruments;
apparatus and instruments for heavy-current engineering, namely for the ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/tmj/journals/ 6480/madrid/797999.html
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-current hardware engineeringxxxIreneN
3 +2heavy-current engineeringVassyl Trylis
4power engineeringMikhail Shchur
4heavy-current apparatus buildingOxana Shahtarina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сильноточное аппаратостроение
high-current hardware engineering


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  mk_lab
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Миша!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сильноточное аппаратостроение
heavy-current engineering


Explanation:
Heavy-current вроде бы чаще употребляется. Эпитет hardware излишний (software тут не бывает).

... Scientific, weighing, measuring, signalling and checking apparatus and instruments;
apparatus and instruments for heavy-current engineering, namely for the ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/tmj/journals/ 6480/madrid/797999.html

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy-current apparatus building


Explanation:
по моему чаще всего в английском звучит так.

Oxana Shahtarina
Saint Kitts, Nevis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power engineering


Explanation:
Это даже шире -- энергетическое машиностроение

Mikhail Shchur
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian