KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

непрерыввное свечение

English translation: Steady vs. flashing


05:26 Mar 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: непрерыввное свечение
индикатор (на панеле управления) переходит в режим непрерывного свечения.
Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
English translation:Steady vs. flashing
Explanation:
For indicators this term is more applicable and common

Light indicator mode changes to steady

or

The indicator goes to steady light mode

Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. This variant is more applicable.

FYI - In some cases "steady display mode" is also can be used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Steady vs. flashingxxxIreneN
4 +1permanently lit
Vanda
3 +1continuous glow
Kirill Semenov
3continuous glow2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
непрерыввное свечение
continuous glow


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
4 mins
  -> спасибо :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
непрерывное свечение
continuous glow


Explanation:
... monitor in Figure 1 exploits the visual attributes, including continuous glow, blinking,
and ... In this case, the out-of-regulation signal switches low, causing ...



    Reference: http://www.e-insite.net/ednmag/archives/1996/102496/di_03.ht...
2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
непрерыввное свечение
Steady vs. flashing


Explanation:
For indicators this term is more applicable and common

Light indicator mode changes to steady

or

The indicator goes to steady light mode



xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all. This variant is more applicable.

FYI - In some cases "steady display mode" is also can be used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
6 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vanda
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ванда.

agree  Olga Judina
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
непрерыввное свечение
permanently lit


Explanation:
becomes permanently lit

Примеры:
Function 1 Red « Fault » light: permanently lit, flashing or unlit 2 Yellow « Battery on charge » light: permanently lit, flashing or unlit 3 Green ...
www.enersys-hawker.com/pdf/e/hf_e.pdf

Ensure that the Power Indicator is permanently lit and that the Network Indicator flashes intermittently..

This is the green led and is permanently lit when power is applied to the modem.TxD:- This is the red led and it flashes when data is being transmitted. ...
www.roundsolutions.com/ pdf/MK/RS%20Mki-Pico%20Modem-word.doc

A double-red colour-light signal, permanently lit, is sometimes used
to indicate the shunting limit on a particular line...
irfca.org/faq/faq-signal3.htm

.. In the illuminated version an integral multiple LED is either permanently
lit or lights up when actuated, according to requirements. ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/moe/moe106.html
etc.

www.axis.com/documentation/installationguide/ 80211b/80211b_install_guide.pdf


Vanda
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Да, это тоже достаточно часто встречающийся вариант написания состояния светового индикатора. Иногда это прости зависит от того, как удобнее построить предложение.
10 mins