KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Пассивная головка самонаведения, класса земля - воздух

English translation: Ground-to-air passive homing head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Пассивная головка самонаведения, класса земля - воздух
English translation:Ground-to-air passive homing head
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

12:55 Apr 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: Пассивная головка самонаведения, класса земля - воздух
Thesis title
Empty Whiskey Glass
Ground-to-air passive homing head
Explanation:
Actually in the military terminology surface-to-air is more common as opposite to space 'ground-to-air', at least the latter is used in the Missile Defense terminology, based on my personal experiance
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Irene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ground-to-air passive homing headxxxIreneN
4 +2SAM Class Passive Homing Head
Vladimir Pochinov
5Ground -to-air passive pointing missle head
Pavel Buglak
4 +1Ground-to-Air Passive Seeker
Roy Cochrun
5the passive homing head for ground-air missiles
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Пассивная головка самонаведения, класса земля - воздух
the passive homing head for ground-air missiles


Explanation:
Пассивная головка самонаведения - the passive homing head
===
MICA RF/IR... this range, and its many features include an excellent angular resolution (dual band imagery) and total stealth: the passive homing head enables absolutely ...
www.mbda.fr/emicair0006.html - 22k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


Russian Air Force 3.8... first phase of the flight. The third version, R-27P (Pasivnaya), is equipped with a passive homing head. It can be used against ...
www.sci.fi/~fta/ruaf-3-8.htm - 25k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


Naval Technology - SSN Astute Class - Attack Submarine... There is capacity for a total of 36 torpedoes and missiles. The Spearfish torpedo from BAE Systems is wire-guided with an active/passive homing head. ...
www.naval-technology.com/projects/astute/ - 23k - 6 Апр 2004 - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


Homing instincts... The current production baseline Mod 2B features a new nose assembly and active/passive homing head, a new exploder and an all-digital guidance and control unit ...
babriet.tripod.com/articles/art_hominginstinct.htm - 36k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


MIW:MILITARY... It has excellent angular resolution - thanks to dual band imagery -, and is totally stealthy: the passive homing head enables absolute 'silent' interceptions ...
content.miw.com.sg/LifeStyle/Military/ combataircraft_20040109_pg2.asp - 37k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


BHARAT RAKSHAK MONITOR: Volume 3(4)... United Kingdom ; Torpedo : Spearfish ; Propulsion : Thermal ; Range/Speed(Knots) : 65Km(60Kts) ; Guidance: Wire Guided with Active/Passive Homing Head ;. ...
www.bharat-rakshak.com/MONITOR/ISSUE3-4/joseph.html - 62k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


"The mainstream collection by august highland, orginator of hyper ...... dragon asleep vision labour story shall go back sheared surprisingly But by a bought a $500 million wire-guided with an active/passive homing head other ideas ...
www.litob.com/experimental/experimental0092.html - 101k - Дополнительный Результат - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


with Simu.Actors.Adapter; with Simu.Journal; use Simu.Journal ...... Aa is new Simu.Actors.Adapter ( Name => "Ar_Missile", Help => Select_Language("Antiradar missile using stato and passive homing head", "Missile antiradar a ...
escadre.cad.etca.fr:1815/ESCADRE/v5.0/sources/ exemple_air/ar_missile-def.ads - 6k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


[PDF] PRESS KITФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... with this range, and its many features include an excellent angular resolution (dual band imagery) and stealth: the passive homing head enables absolutely ...
www.mbda.net/presskit.pdf - Похожие страницы


Astute Class... propulsor. The Spearfish torpedo is an advanced wire-guided with an active/passive homing head and a directed energy warhead. Its ...
frn.beedall.com/astute.htm -

===
земля - воздух =
===
MATLAB Central File Exchange - Ground Air Defense System
... email E-mail this page to a colleague. MATLAB Central > File Exchange > Signal Processing
> General DSP > Ground Air Defense System. Ground Air Defense System, ...
www.mathworks.com/ matlabcentral/fileexchange/loadFile.do?objectId=2671&objectType=file - 29k - 6 Апр 2004 - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Ground Air Defense In the Marine Air-Ground Task Force
Ground Air Defense In the Marine Air-Ground Task Force CSC 1985 SUBJECT AREA Warfighting
GROUND AIR DEFENSE IN THE MARINE AIR-GROUND TASK FORCE FEBRUARY 1985 ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ library/report/1985/BRR.htm

===
ground-air missiles
===

BATTLE ISLE II by Blue Byte / SSI
... Atlas: cheap transport, no armor, no weapons Algol: transport (GAS) Alcor: transport
(AMMO) Rune: radar station Medusa: flak, ground-air missiles Skull: bunker ...
www.ibiblio.org/GameBytes/issue18/flooks/bi2.html - 13k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Gary Powers' misadventure.
... The AA battery crew had boozed heavily to celebrate the First of May and they had
fired a full salvo of SAM ground-air missiles, after receiving the order to ...
aerostories.free.fr/powers/page2.html - 39k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

WorldNetDaily: Saddam bounty for downing US plane
... by the US-UK Feb. 16 raid and have imported further batches of ground-air
missiles in large quantities. Some come from Russia; other ...
www.freedomdomain.com/Templemount/5_10b.html - 21k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Sekcja Polska BBC | English in the media | Media-speak
... We don't know if that's true. We do know that Patriot ground-air missiles are
being fired. © BBC World Service Bush House, Strand, London WC2B 4PH, UK.
www.bbc.co.uk/polish/exr/media/media2.htm - 15k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

MSA Components Group
... subsystems/applications for. Air-Air Missiles Air-Ground Missiles Ground-Air
Missiles Ground-Ground Missiles. Our represented suppliers ...
www.msa-components.com/htdoc/high-rel/ markets/missile.epl?base=3 - 3k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Serbia Info News / Most Expensive USA Aircraft Shot Down
... But, the fire arrows were flying from the ground towards the "invisible", the
canon grenades and the ground-air missiles were fired. Bingo! Direct hit. ...
www.fas.org/man/dod-101/ops/docs99/12255.htm - 6k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

B2 stealth bomber shot down
... But, the fire arrows were flying from the ground towards the “invisible”, the
canon grenades and the ground-air missiles were fired. Bingo! Direct hit. ...
www.agitprop.org.au/stopnato/19990609b2stealth.htm - 8k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

VPNAVY - VP-25 Shipmate Summary Page - VP Patrol Squadron
... On my second hitch on active duty (1948-1952 I flew as ARM1/c on PB4Y-2 PRIVATEERS
testing Navy air-ground, air-air, Ground -air missiles at the Point Mugu ...
www.vpnavy.com/vp25_shipmates.html - 24k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Into the Jet Age
... Three wings equipped with the Nike-Ajax and Nike-Hercules ground-air missiles were
established in Germany as well as a very efficient air-sea rescue unit at ...
ibelgique.ifrance.com/baha2/Webpages/Navigator/Belgian_Aviation_History/ IntotheJetAge/into_the_jet_age.htm - 8k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

1954-1973 FIRST-GENERATION AIRCRAFT
... abroad in Kongo. In 1960 No 350 «Nike- Hercules» Squadron was created
equipped with modern ground/air missiles. 2. In March 1961 ...
www.haf.gr/gea_uk/istoriauk13.htm - 6k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы




Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ground-to-Air Passive Seeker


Explanation:
My version

Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Пассивная головка самонаведения, класса земля - воздух
SAM Class Passive Homing Head


Explanation:
I think I would put it this way.

It has excellent angular resolution - thanks to dual band imagery -, and is totally stealthy: the passive homing head enables absolute 'silent' interceptions ...
content.miw.com.sg/LifeStyle/Military/combataircraft_20040109_pg2.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-07 13:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

SAM-Type Passive Homing Head

Their torso house launch tubes for twelve radar-guided missiles, along with the radar to aim them; these are usually either SAM-type ASAT missiles or armor ...
fantasy.geographic.net/cops/mecha/boomers/doberman.asp

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: tolko bez type = http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/army/docs/astmp98/a2k.htm - excellent page on the subject
1 hr

neutral  xxxIreneN: Владимир, ужасно несправедливо с Вами не соглашаться, но ЗУР-то в заголовке нету. Или как? Подскажем автору?
2 hrs
  -> Я исходил из того, что эти головки применяются в ракетах класса "земля-воздух" ...

agree  Dorene Cornwell: SAM= Surfacd to Air Missile, definitely
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Пассивная головка самонаведения, класса земля - воздух
Ground-to-air passive homing head


Explanation:
Actually in the military terminology surface-to-air is more common as opposite to space 'ground-to-air', at least the latter is used in the Missile Defense terminology, based on my personal experiance


    Reference: http://www.sagem.com/en/produits-en/defense-en.htm
xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Irene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Also with surface-to-air, but why didn't you put that in your answer?
15 mins
  -> I really don't know, really. Woman's logic, maybe. Today I have a good reason to be absent-minded. The Asker will see it, I hope, and if he agrees... Thank you, Jack.

agree  nuclear: Fully with Jack :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, friend:-)

agree  Sergei Tumanov: with surface to air
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  GaryG: This is what's found in the FBIS R>E Mil DIctionary
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary. How is little Blue Jay doing? Are they getting along?

agree  Nik-On/Off
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дима.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Пассивная головка самонаведения, класса земля - воздух
Ground -to-air passive pointing missle head


Explanation:
I think this is correct.

Pavel Buglak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian