KudoZ home » Russian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

все предложение, пожалуйста

English translation: Removal of the victim from electrical contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Освобождение пострадавшего от действия электрического тока
English translation:Removal of the victim from electrical contact

13:02 Aug 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: все предложение, пожалуйста
Освобождение пострадавшего от действия электрического тока

(Это заголовок раздела. Имеется ввиду, что необходимо прекратить контакт человека, пораженного током, с токонесущей частью электроустановки)
+
Removal of the victim from electrical contact
Explanation:
http://www.tpub.com/neets/book2/5j.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-07 13:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чуть шире: \"Removal and rescue of the victim....\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Removal of the victim from electrical contactAndrey Belousov
4Separation of the afflicted person from the electric current
TranslatonatoR
4Release of the victim from electric current
Nola JK
4Withdrawal of the person affected by electrical contact
Umutay Midinova
3releasing the injured person from electrical contact
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
все предложение, пожалуйста
releasing the injured person from electrical contact


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
все предложение, пожалуйста
Removal of the victim from electrical contact


Explanation:
http://www.tpub.com/neets/book2/5j.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-07 13:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чуть шире: \"Removal and rescue of the victim....\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: +
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aleksandr!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Withdrawal of the person affected by electrical contact


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
все предложение, пожалуйста
Release of the victim from electric current


Explanation:
Try this one...

Nola JK
Native speaker of: Georgian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
все предложение, пожалуйста
Separation of the afflicted person from the electric current


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24