KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

предтурбинный затвор

English translation: turbine stop/shut-off valve


18:04 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: предтурбинный затвор
единая маслонапорная установка для гидротурбины и предтурбинного
Deep-one
English translation:turbine stop/shut-off valve
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-08-11 18:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предтурбинные затворы устанавливаются на напорном трубопроводе перед спиральной камерой турбины и выполняют функции оперативного, аварийного и ремонтного запорного органа.
Электрогидравлическая система управления затвором автоматически осуществляет операции по открытию и закрытию затвора при нормальной эксплуатации и закрытию в аварийных ситуациях.
http://www.energomachexport.com/themes/basic/prod-index.asp?...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 19:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try turbine gate
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3turbine stop/shut-off valve
Nik-On/Off
4turbine gatexxxIreneN
1pre-turbine lockxxxPristav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turbine stop/shut-off valve


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-08-11 18:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предтурбинные затворы устанавливаются на напорном трубопроводе перед спиральной камерой турбины и выполняют функции оперативного, аварийного и ремонтного запорного органа.
Электрогидравлическая система управления затвором автоматически осуществляет операции по открытию и закрытию затвора при нормальной эксплуатации и закрытию в аварийных ситуациях.
http://www.energomachexport.com/themes/basic/prod-index.asp?...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 19:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try turbine gate

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: ссылка хорошая

Asker: только valve не нравится


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova: Turbine shut - off valves.The shut off valves are mounted on the penstock upstream of the spiral case and serve as an operating, emergency and maintenance shut-off device.http://english.power-m.ru/themes/english/prod-index.asp?fold...
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Зоя. но обратите внимание, что ссылка русская

agree  Ibrahimus: valve, точно не seal
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dmitry Golovin: valve, for sure
18 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbine gate


Explanation:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:IwGKrA0NT_0J:www.e-techni...

The identification is conducted in Matlab using the Least-Square-Method [3]. In the first step only the hydraulic part,together with the mechanical part, is identified using theturbine gate position as input and the water pressure and thespeed of the turbine as outputs

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pre-turbine lock


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2006-08-12 07:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre-turbine block

xxxPristav
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12