KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

недосгораемое топливо

English translation: unburned fuel


18:41 Feb 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / ТЭЦ
Russian term or phrase: недосгораемое топливо
Содержание недосгораемого топлива в золе составляет 2-4 %. В предыдущем вопросе перепутал местами write-in field и term :))
Max Sher
Russian Federation
English translation:unburned fuel
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-09 18:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dti.gov.uk/files/file35842.doc
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4residual fuel in ash
Michael Moskowitz
4 +3unburned fuelAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
residual fuel in ash


Explanation:
or
uncombusted residual fuel...
I think this works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-09 18:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess its best to just say: uncombusted fuel, because residual has a different meaning


Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
48 mins

agree  Alexandre Khalimov: только я бы предложил fuel residuals
3 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unburned fuel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-09 18:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dti.gov.uk/files/file35842.doc

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
7 mins
  -> Thanks, The.

agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene.