KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

промышленный отбор пара

English translation: steam extraction


03:17 Mar 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: промышленный отбор пара
реконструкция ТЭЦ
vladilev
English translation:steam extraction
Explanation:
I'm not certain about how to render "промышленный".

I believe it should be "process steam extraction"

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-45680/turbine
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2steam extractionAlexander Demyanov
3industrial steam take-off
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial steam take-off


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steam extraction


Explanation:
I'm not certain about how to render "промышленный".

I believe it should be "process steam extraction"

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-45680/turbine

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: I think "process" also
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew.

agree  Zoya Askarova
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Zoya.