KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

термообильный

English translation: energy-rich or energy-dense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:термообильный
English translation:energy-rich or energy-dense
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

20:19 Apr 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: термообильный
Водород воды служит для рекомбинации радикальных продуктов, образующихся при разрыве различных связей в макромолекулах топлив, с образованием термообильных низкомолекулярных продуктов с повышенной реакционной способностью
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
energy-rich or energy-dense
Explanation:
energy-dense small molecule products.

I do not think highly calorific is terrible, but here is another ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-10 04:42:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AI think low molecular weight may be appropriae here though.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3energy-rich or energy-denseDorene Cornwell
5highly calorific
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highly calorific


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 22:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. ...highly calorific, highly reactive low-molecular-weight products

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy-rich or energy-dense


Explanation:
energy-dense small molecule products.

I do not think highly calorific is terrible, but here is another ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-10 04:42:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AI think low molecular weight may be appropriae here though.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: In fact, the first variant that came to my mind was "high-enthalpy", but that's way too scientific :-)
4 mins
  -> Probably too scientific for engineering stuff, but dead-on ;-)

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Faina Furman: I would write "small-molecule" with a hyphen, too.
25 mins
  -> Thank you. Actually whehter or not I would put in the hyphen depends on what I would depcide to do with the rest of the description.

agree  Hana Stosic
7 hrs
  -> Thank you