KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

Тренажеростроение для атомных энергетических установок (АЭУ)

English translation: nuclear power plant simulator design and construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Тренажеростроение для атомных энергетических установок (АЭУ)
English translation:nuclear power plant simulator design and construction
Entered by: marfus

16:52 May 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy
Russian term or phrase: Тренажеростроение для атомных энергетических установок (АЭУ)
publication on the subject of power plants
Nika Abolnikova
nuclear power plant simulator design and construction
Explanation:
Думаю, -строение включает не только производство, но и разработку.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nuclear power plant simulator design and construction
Oleg Rudavin
4simulator engineering
Yaroslav Starunov
2 +2Construction of simulators for atomic energy plantsGringer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Construction of simulators for atomic energy plants


Explanation:
I know тренажер is rendered as simulator in the aviation industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:50:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry. Atomic Power Plant would be more idiomatic.

Gringer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: and it would be atomic power plants, right?
25 mins

agree  GaryG: I agree with Irene
30 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simulator engineering


Explanation:
Simulator engineering for atomic power plants

Yaroslav Starunov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yelena.: Ярослав, Вы можете спрятать лишние ответы, щелкнув на "hide" в правом нижнем углу
8 mins
  -> Извините, не пойму как это могло произойти

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuclear power plant simulator design and construction


Explanation:
Думаю, -строение включает не только производство, но и разработку.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days18 hrs