KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

атомная энергетическая установка

English translation: Nuclear power plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:атомная энергетическая установка
English translation:Nuclear power plant
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:53 May 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy
Russian term or phrase: атомная энергетическая установка
АЭС = NPP (nuclear power plant).

What is 'АЭУ' (атомная энергетическая установка)?

Заранее всех благодарю!
Nika Abolnikova
Nuclear power station, nuclear power plant
Explanation:
АЭС is a nuclear power STATION, АЭУ is a nuclear power PLANT, installed at the station.

Decades of Discovery
... The Seabrook Station nuclear power plant was probably New Hampshire's most controversial
building project ever. Eighteen years passed between the date the ...
Description: The history of Northeast Utilities' Seabrook station, a 1150-megawatt Westinghouse PWR located in...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Nuclear power station, nuclear power plant
Jack Doughty
4 +3nuclear power system, nuclear power unit, nuclear power plant
Nikita Kobrin
4 +2nuclear power unitDina Galeyeva
4 +1nuclear power station
Rostov
4 +1neclear powerplantAYP
4АЭУ - атомная энергетическая установкаLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 -1Installation
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Installation


Explanation:
Nuclear Power Installation or
Nuclear Power Equipment

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dina Galeyeva: i would suggest 'nuclear power unit'... installation and equipment is more general and usually does not name a specific equipment as required - ustanovka...
36 mins

agree  Oleg Lebedev: The Ministry of the Russian Federation on nuclear energy http://www.minatom.ru/english/activity/economics.html
49 mins

disagree  Jim F.
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nuclear power system, nuclear power unit, nuclear power plant


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Unit, чтобы отличить от plant
49 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Jim F.
5 hrs
  -> I wonder why? One of my variants (nuclear power plant) is the same that Jack proposes below and you do AGREE to it.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days19 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
АЭУ - атомная энергетическая установка


Explanation:
Правила атомных энергетических установок (АЭУ)
http://www.belenergomash.ru/pipeline/aeu/3/probka.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 16:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NPU - nuclear power unit:

14 december 2001
Russia and Ukraine signed an accord on co-operation in construction of two power units at Khmelnitsky and Rovno N-Plants.
13 december 2001
Rosenergoatom plans to put into operation four nuclear power units with 4000 MW of installed capacity over four years.

http://WWW.NUCLEAR.RU/catalog/productions/document/46.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GMaster\'s Cyberpunk Information
... of the 21st century is still Nuclear power. Most buildings have a backup NPU (Nuclear
Power Unit) though. Other power systems include giant solar arrays that ...
www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/ Horizon/5015/cyber.htm

Starship Rules Modifications from GURPS
... NPU, 9, 1, 25, 10, .0001, 24.975, 2, Nuclear Power Unit, no moving
parts. NPU, 8, 1, 25, 10, .0001, 6.225, 1, Nuclear Power Unit, no
moving parts. ...
members.fortunecity.com/centurion2001/TC/starships.htm

Abstracts } SPE-94 } SSF
... of theoretical, design and experimental works concerning a Powerfull Space Nuclear
Power Unit (NPU). On this base the SRS \"Energia\" estimated then the NPU ...
www.snezhinsk.ru/spe2000/abstracts/ae94074.htm

Russian Research Centre Kurchatov Institute
... based on the control unit ensure delivery of technical ... calls of vessels with NPU is
restricted. In this case the nuclear Power sections are disconnected ...
www.kiae.ru/rus/inf/new/new4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 00:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingvo 7.0:

unit (сущ.) - 5) тех. б) устройство, УСТАНОВКА, прибор

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Jim F.
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuclear power unit


Explanation:
'unit' is better than installation or equipment which is very generalized

Dina Galeyeva
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
10 mins

agree  Yelena.
26 mins

disagree  Jim F.
5 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
1 day7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Nuclear power station, nuclear power plant


Explanation:
АЭС is a nuclear power STATION, АЭУ is a nuclear power PLANT, installed at the station.

Decades of Discovery
... The Seabrook Station nuclear power plant was probably New Hampshire's most controversial
building project ever. Eighteen years passed between the date the ...
Description: The history of Northeast Utilities' Seabrook station, a 1150-megawatt Westinghouse PWR located in...



    Reference: http://www.psnh.com/about/psnh75th/discoverpsnh.asp
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: perfection :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

agree  Jim F.
5 hrs

agree  xxxDell: "plant" is what Lingvo 7 gives for "ustanovka"
5 hrs

agree  Rostov: nuclear power station
1 day5 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: Lacking broader context, one can't distinguish between specific separately housed reactor units and an overall generating facility. Unless there is some further indication in the original, 'power plant' covers both possibilities....
1 day21 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neclear powerplant


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days8 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuclear power station


Explanation:
Nuclear reactor physics.
Reactor and nuclear power station control and safety methods and systems, passive safety systems (theory, calculation, ... ...
http://fuji.viniti.ru/~peisv/P/G/T/index.html


Production of pumping equipment, including that for nuclear power stations ... is a principal supplier of special pumping equipment for nuclear power stations. ...... etc.) Company-made pumping equipment is currently used by nuclear power stations in Russia, Ukraine, Finland, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Cuba, ... ...
http://www.frunze.com.ua/jsc/nasos_e.html

АЭУ-атомная энергетическая установка.
http://greenjumper.chat.ru/sokr2.htm

Радиационные последствия аварий на атомных энергетических установках (АЭУ) определяется количеством радиоактивных веществ, поступающих в окружающую среду. ... ...
http://konspekts.chat.ru/rad.html







Rostov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days7 hrs