KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

топливное предприятие электростанции

English translation: fuel supply facility of the power plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:топливное предприятие электростанции
English translation:fuel supply facility of the power plant
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

20:28 Oct 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: топливное предприятие электростанции
т.е. шахта или разрез откуда добывают топливо для электростанции
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
fuel supply division of the power plant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Напишу fuel supply facility (instead of division). Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coal supplier to the power plant
Alexander Kondorsky
3fuel supply division of the power plant
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuel supply division of the power plant


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Напишу fuel supply facility (instead of division). Спасибо!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coal supplier to the power plant


Explanation:
if solid fuel is meant, it is common to say just "coal" in English. The mine or ore enrichment facility is not necessarily a division of the power plant. Most probably they have an agreement

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49