KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

блок (электростанции)

English translation: Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:блок (электростанции)
English translation:Unit
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

20:38 Oct 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: блок (электростанции)
конкретный пример:
Блок № 9 Балтийской Электростанции
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Unit
Explanation:
As was referred to in the Chernobyl accident: "unit Nº 3", "Unit Nº 4", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-31 20:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the NY Times (2000): President Leonid Kuchma has declared that Ukraine will close the last operating reactor at Chernobyl, Unit No. 3, sometime this year. He said he would announce a specific closing date during the visit to Kiev by President Clinton on June 5 and 6.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unit
GaryG
4block
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unit


Explanation:
As was referred to in the Chernobyl accident: "unit Nº 3", "Unit Nº 4", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-31 20:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the NY Times (2000): President Leonid Kuchma has declared that Ukraine will close the last operating reactor at Chernobyl, Unit No. 3, sometime this year. He said he would announce a specific closing date during the visit to Kiev by President Clinton on June 5 and 6.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&chann...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: For a correct search the phrase should've been put in quotes
1 hr