KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

Динамический гаситель vs. демпфирующее устройство

English translation: Dynamic attenuator or suppressor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Динамический гаситель
English translation:Dynamic attenuator or suppressor
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

00:01 Nov 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Vibration control
Russian term or phrase: Динамический гаситель vs. демпфирующее устройство
-установка одного демпфирующего устройства
-установка одного динамического гасителя

These are some of the choices for vibration control. How would you differentiate?
Michael Moskowitz
Dynamic attenuator vs dampener
Explanation:
Антон все объяснил, но существует и термин

http://www.photonics.com/content/tradeshows/2007/March/15/86...
Molex
Dynamic Attenuator
OFC/NFOEC / Booth 2149
Control optical power levels in networks with the Dynamic Attenuator, a new passive device from Molex. Based on a nanoparticle technology introduced by Molex and KiloLambda Technologies, it revolutionizes optical power control techniques. Using a light-scattering mechanism, this new device enables customers to limit output power to a pre-assigned value irrespective of input power level within a dynamic range


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-03 11:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dynamic vibration attenuator utilizing inertial fluid

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4641808.html
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4baffle/dampener
boostrer
4Active damp(ne)er vs. passive damp(en)er
Anton Konashenok
3Dynamic attenuator vs dampenerxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baffle/dampener


Explanation:
Гаситель я бы назвал dampener, а демпфирующее устр. baffle.
Dampener я встречал как гаситель пульсаций в насосном оборуд., а baffle много в этом значении в мультитране и в гугле.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 мин (2007-11-03 00:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ср. также http://www.wtm.uni-erlangen.de/Forschung/Hochtemperaturwerks...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 мин (2007-11-03 00:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

динамический гаситель имеет инерционные массы или маховики, так что, если есть контекст, можно решить, что есть что. Но, насколько я понимаю, эти слова часто используются как синонимы, так что лучше смотреть, как они работают в контексте.

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Active damp(ne)er vs. passive damp(en)er


Explanation:
I am very much inclined to say the most important distinction in the existing range of vibration control devices is between a passive device and an active one. The former implies the use of viscous fluids, rubber, metal springs, etc., whereas the latter includes a control loop.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dynamic attenuator vs dampener


Explanation:
Антон все объяснил, но существует и термин

http://www.photonics.com/content/tradeshows/2007/March/15/86...
Molex
Dynamic Attenuator
OFC/NFOEC / Booth 2149
Control optical power levels in networks with the Dynamic Attenuator, a new passive device from Molex. Based on a nanoparticle technology introduced by Molex and KiloLambda Technologies, it revolutionizes optical power control techniques. Using a light-scattering mechanism, this new device enables customers to limit output power to a pre-assigned value irrespective of input power level within a dynamic range


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-03 11:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dynamic vibration attenuator utilizing inertial fluid

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4641808.html

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  boostrer: Ваш первый пример из немного другой области.
2 hrs
  -> So?