KudoZ home » Russian to English » Energy / Power Generation

пристанционный узел

English translation: transformer annex


16:40 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: пристанционный узел
Как перевести "пристаницонный узел" в данном контексте? Спасибо за помощь!

Термин в контексте:

"Расходы на оплату потерь электрической энергии в пристанционном узле, вызванные развернутым транзитом электрической энергии через распределительное устройство данной электростанции, не включаются в НВВ данной электростанции, а учитываются в расходах на оплату потерь в электрических сетях."
Nathan Williams
English translation:transformer annex
Explanation:
нет уверенности, но приходилось сталкиваться с этим термином. По имеющимся данным - это пристройка, в которой размещаются трансформаторы и/или распредустройства
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр! Ваш вариант, кажется, лучше всего подходит в контексте всего документа.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5power plant switchyard
Igor Blinov
4section neighboring/adjoining the power plant
Igor Blinov
3power plant junction
Amy Lesiewicz
3transformer annex
Alexander Kondorsky
3 -1integrated nodexxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power plant junction


Explanation:
.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: there really may be no actual "node" at all
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformer annex


Explanation:
нет уверенности, но приходилось сталкиваться с этим термином. По имеющимся данным - это пристройка, в которой размещаются трансформаторы и/или распредустройства

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр! Ваш вариант, кажется, лучше всего подходит в контексте всего документа.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section neighboring/adjoining the power plant


Explanation:
... in power grid section neighboring/adjoining the power plant due to extensive ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 21:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

power grid topology as a rule is such that it provides two connections of each essential element like PP or SS to ensure operation hereof in case of failure in one connection - that's why there always be power transit through front-end part of PP switchgear provided that both connections are operational

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
integrated node


Explanation:
I think this would be closest to Russian "при-"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-08 23:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on-site could work too

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Igor Blinov: а как для "под-"? :-))
3 hrs
  -> Sub...

disagree  Alexander Kondorsky: node здесь не подходит
18 hrs
  -> Александр, может быть и не подходит, натив разберется с узлом, но вопрос был не о том. Надо же думать что понимать:-) и что в вопросе главное. Добро пожаловать не соглашаться с integrated. Высказываться нужно, если очень хочется:-)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power plant switchyard


Explanation:
power plant switchyard and bus sections adjoining the power plant

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272